Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
I am trying to network two FC3 machines so I can share files, but I am not sure how to do it. Do I use Samba? Or is there another ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    113

    networking two FC3 machines


    I am trying to network two FC3 machines so I can share files, but I am not sure how to do it. Do I use Samba? Or is there another networking program I need to get/have that I don't know about?

    Oh, and when i try "smb://192.168.1.101", i get this error "The folder contents could not be displayed. Sorry, couldn't display all the contents of 'Windos Network: 192.168.1.101'." as if it were not found :-/
    http://fedora.rehat.com

    $> man woman
    $> Segmentation fault (core dumped)

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Rockin' in the USA!!!
    Posts
    603
    how do you have them set up? Are they connected with a crossover cable, or through a router. Are you using DHCP, or static IP configuration. How are you trying to connect from one to the other. Please provide some more information.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    113
    I am connected through a switch that is connected to a router. the ip of one machine is 192.168.1.101 and the other is 192.168.1.102. I am trying to share folders between the two machines. I set the shared folders on samba. I am not sure about the ip config... that is all I really know, I can share files fromy my XP box to my FC3 box fine, so I know samba is working.
    http://fedora.rehat.com

    $> man woman
    $> Segmentation fault (core dumped)

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Rockin' in the USA!!!
    Posts
    603
    You may need to add users on each box so that you can log on via smb. On whichever box is being logged into, run useradd <username> -p <password>. Now from the other box run smbclient 192.168.1.10? -U <username-you-just-created> <password>. If this doesn't work try opening nautilus and putting in the address bar "smb://192.168.1.10?", of course replacing the ? with the correct number. It should ask you for a username and password, use the one you just created.

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    113
    doesn't seem to be working... :-/
    http://fedora.rehat.com

    $> man woman
    $> Segmentation fault (core dumped)

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Rockin' in the USA!!!
    Posts
    603
    hmm... I assume you can ping one from the other

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    113
    ping? not sure what that is.... i can ssh between machines though, if there is a way to transfer files that way, than alls i care to know is how.
    http://fedora.rehat.com

    $> man woman
    $> Segmentation fault (core dumped)

  8. #8
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Rockin' in the USA!!!
    Posts
    603
    Great, since it's been awhile since I've set up an smb network anyway. To ssh, just run
    Code:
    ssh 192.168.1.10?
    I believe that you can navigate with standard "cd" "ls" and other standard bash commands. To transfer files try "cp". Again, I haven't done this in a while.. so I'm not quite sure how to transfer files..

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    113
    cp wouldn't work, because you are ssh'ed to the other machine, and you can only cp to and from that machine...
    http://fedora.rehat.com

    $> man woman
    $> Segmentation fault (core dumped)

  10. #10
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    Samba is for sharing with Windows clients. For Linux to Linux I use:
    - NFS
    - in GUI the fish:// protocol (SSH)
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •