Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I'm trying to setup my laptop as a http/apache server (testcase, before I put it on the "real" server). Fedora 3 is installed, along with httpd. If I edit (by ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    609

    Fedora 3 + Apache = ???


    I'm trying to setup my laptop as a http/apache server (testcase, before I put it on the "real" server). Fedora 3 is installed, along with httpd.

    If I edit (by hand) the httpd.conf file and give my IP number to the "servername" line (I'm on ADSL) and manually start the httpd deamon, I can see the testpage on the laptop (localhost) and my own machine (workstation). But I can't see it from the internet . . . . .

    The laptop is configured with an IP/subnet of 10.0.0.205/255.255.255.0.
    My ADSL IP number (to which it should lead) is 195.xxx.xxx.xxx and/or my DNS hostname is 195-xxx-xxx-xxx-mx.xdsl.tiscali.nl.
    Do I need to change something related (such a the IP adress of the laptop) ??

    Hopefully someone can help me in the right direction, 'cause I don't know it anymore

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    That is because 10. is a reserved private address not accessible from the internet. You can port forward http in your router to the laptop or you will need a valid internet routable IP on your laptop.

    In your router go to port forward and forward 80 to 10.0.0.205 and use the tcp protocal. can't give you much more because some router set up differently, but go into it you will find it ussualy under advanced.
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    609
    I was afraid it would be related to the 10.0.0.205 IP number.

    Are there possibilities to solve this without having to change settings in the router?? Or is this simply a router/firewall thing?

    I've tried to give the laptop the IP adres from my ADSL connection (195.xxx.xxx.xxx) but that didn't work...

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    It might work if you knew the subent mask and gateway but you would have to take the router out of it. It really is easy to port forward - just poke around in the router you will find it. I could be under port triggering if it is a Linksys.
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  5. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    609
    Quote Originally Posted by adrenaline
    In your router go to port forward and forward 80 to 10.0.0.205 and use the tcp protocal. can't give you much more because some router set up differently, but go into it you will find it ussualy under advanced.
    Couldn't find any "port forwarding"...
    For your information, it's a Thompson 510 router.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    create a new part of that setup, ive never used thompson before, but the other term to keep an eye out for is DMZ, basicaly either try to get port 80 forwarded to your laptop or set the laptop in a DMZ (De-militerized Zone, basicaly, that computer will have all ports forwarded to it)
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  7. #7
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    609
    Okay... found it

    There is an option called "NAT" with displays the "Network Address & Port Translation (NAPT)" settings. And there I can give the IP adress of the local server. All incoming requests are send to that server.

    So, after some digging, it all works great

    Thanks for the support!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •