Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
hello, I would like to make my webserver go live on the internet....at least I can see how it goes. I would be hosting it on my own PC....this method ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    167

    TestRun WebServer


    hello,

    I would like to make my webserver go live on the internet....at least I can see how it goes. I would be hosting it on my own PC....this method is just for testrun purposes.

    I use a public IP.....and I told a friend to try to access it...using the same IP I use, nothing happened......"page cannot be displayed". Do I need to add something to my httpd.conf....

    I removed my firewall when I told him to try access it.

    Tokunbo

  2. #2
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    1st question is, are you behind a NAT or directly on the internet?

    2nd, (I'm assuming you are using apache) make sure apache is started with something like this
    /etc/init.d/apache2 status
    should is output 'stoped' then
    /etc/init.d/apache2 start
    and try this again

    but you should include more information about your system, Distro,what webserver, your network etc
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    if it is red hat or fedora
    /etc/init.d/httpd start

    You don't need to do anything in the apache file or the httpd.conf file unless you are using vitual domains. You do however have to edit your hosts file that is where httpd gets its information.
    /etc/hosts
    add a line that says
    Ip <tab> localhost <space>localhost.localdomain<space>localhost

    example
    231.54.216.39 Pluto Pluto.disney.com Pluto
    If you don't have an actual domain you can add it like this
    231.54.216.39 Pluto Pluto.localdomain Pluto
    I usually add this above the line that has 127.0.0.1 blah blah blah.
    I match the spacing so the two lines match up.

    Then save and exit.
    to test it run
    /etc/init.d/httpd restart
    If it starts fine it work if it fails then you did something wrong in your hosts file.

    GL
    Mike
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    167
    hello Qub,

    Im not behind a NAT. I use RedHat9, Windows XP and I run Apache on both. Yes, I can

    view the webpage on Windows from my Linux machine and Vice versa...but I want to know

    whether its on the net and not just from my local network.....as in if the webpage(ex:on

    Linux) machine can be seen by others.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------

    hello Adrenaline,
    Yes, Apache starts properly, as I explained above. No, im not using a virtual domain. I just have a test webpage with info about myself.

    ok, so in my hosts file, I have
    myIP<tab>localhost<space>localhost.localdomain<spa ce>localhost
    127.0.0.1<tab>localhost.localdomain<tab>localhost< tab>hostname

    Pls how do I make sure that these two lines "match-up"......since my 127.0.0.1 line has been as is (since installation)......can it be changed........

    Do I adjust "myIP" line to match "127......" line or vice versa....
    this is what I did:
    myIP<tab>netbiosname<space>localhost.localdomain<s pace>netbiosname
    127.0.0.1<tab>localhost<space>localhost.localdomai n<space>netbiosname

    from Your reply....'Pluto' is my Linux computer name(netbios name)....right.

    Note: Im not behind a firewall. Nothing happened when I asked a friend to access the site......page cannot be displayed.

    thanks
    Tokunbo

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    You know its right if you run
    /etc/init.d/httpd restart
    and it starts OK
    Now do you have your website in the right spot?
    Your home page should be called index.html
    It should be stored in /var/www/html
    PM me your IP so I can test it.
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    4

    apache

    If you didn't change your httpd.conf file, then make sure your HTML files are placed in the directory specified in after the directive "DocumentRoot" stated in the httpd.conf file.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •