Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
hey, im a bit of a noob at this stuff, but still determined.. i am trying to set up apache 2.0 on mandrake 10.1 it installed fine, and i can ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    WA, Australia
    Posts
    14

    apache 2.0 headache


    hey, im a bit of a noob at this stuff, but still determined..

    i am trying to set up apache 2.0 on mandrake 10.1
    it installed fine, and i can see the page from any computer on my LAN, but i cant see it from outside.
    i tried modifying the httpd2.conf file, but it doesnt seem to do anything.
    i checked the firewall settings and it is set to allow http server.
    the computer im running the server on is a gateway, so it connects directly through the modem

    im totally lost on this one, help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    230
    What's the website domain? Cause, it might be a dns issue, I'll have to check.

    I also want to see the results for the following command:

    ps -Af | grep 'httpd'

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    WA, Australia
    Posts
    14
    its not a dns issue, i tried the IP adress and still nothing

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    230
    well gee, I wanted the domain for more than just checking the dns. I'll see why it doesn't work when I try to visit your site and tell you why.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    WA, Australia
    Posts
    14
    ok
    i have a dynamic dns domain pointing to my ip adress
    morlhach.kicks-ass.net
    i do not have a static ip adress either, i need to find some way of automatically updating it when it changes
    sorry if im bothering you, im a bit of a noob to this stuff

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    230
    ok, the domain currently resolves to 203.59.204.208. But when I attempted to connect to that IP, port 80, the connection timed out.

    Have you setup port forwarding with your router to forward requests to port 80 to your webserver's private IP?

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    WA, Australia
    Posts
    14
    the computer i am trying to set up as the server is also the internet gateway. also i am on a dial up connection, and im not using a router
    (dont ask me why i would want to set up a webserver on a dial up line, just to learn mainly)

  9. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    230
    oh, well that's a strange mix: a dial-up connection, a LAN, and no router. Anyway, I guess it is your firewall's fault. I'm not familiar with mandrake, so I can't tell ya what firewall your using, much less how to shut it down or configure it.

    Although it is possible that I attempted to connect to the wrong IP. What is your IP, when you go to www.whatismyip.com.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    WA, Australia
    Posts
    14
    when i connected it last the IP shown was 203.59.204.208
    i dont think it has been restarted since so that should still be valid
    (im not at home at this moment so i cant tell you much)

    as for the firewall, i went into mandrake control centre and set it to allow port 80, also 8080

    i have a feeling the problem lies with my httpd configuration
    i tried playing with the ports in httpd2.conf but it didnt seem to do anything at all

  11. #10
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    230
    No, it is not apache's fault. Connection timed out means something is blocking the connection. If apache wasn't running, and there was no firewall, then it would return a "Connection refused" error when I attempt to connect. If apache was running, and there was no firewall, then I will at least be able to connect reguardless of whether or not apache is misconfigured or not.

    If you are positive that it is not a firewall on mandrake that could be blamed, then it is possible your ISP is blocking incoming connections on port 80. Many ISP's have policies that indicate they don't want webservers hosted on their network.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •