Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
Hi, If I go to the URL http://localhost/ then i see the page i created with phpinfo() on it. But when I give people my IP address ( http://82.3.32.73/ ) ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    54

    localhost works but my IP doesn't


    Hi,
    If I go to the URL http://localhost/ then i see the page i created with phpinfo() on it. But when I give people my IP address ( http://82.3.32.73/ ) it just says that the page could not be displayed.
    Am I using the right IP address or is something wrong with Apache?
    Thanks.

    SFTR!!!

  2. #2
    scm
    scm is offline
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,044
    Does your firewall permit incoming HTTP requests?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    54

    Well...

    1) I have no firewall on Linux
    2) All ports are open to me on my router

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    54

    HOw about...

    How about this one? http://127.0.0.1/
    It should show phpinfo() if it worked correctly. It works for me. What do you lot see?
    Thanks

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer jledhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,077

    Re: HOw about...

    Quote Originally Posted by sixfoottallrabbit
    How about this one? http://127.0.0.1/
    It should show phpinfo() if it worked correctly. It works for me. What do you lot see?
    Thanks
    you are going to be the only one who can see your 127.0.0.1, that is the loopback, basically going out and coming right back. everymachine that has a network connection will have this address accessible to them.

    if you do ifconfig, does it give you an ip. if it gives a 192..... or 10.... or 168.... then there is your problem.

    please report back ifconfig (don't give your whole IP addy)

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    54

    Ahhh...

    inet addr:192.168.2.2 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    It's a 192 What can I do and what is the problem with a 192?
    Thanks

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4
    If the other users are in different subnet, they can't access to your subnet... Hmm. I am wrong person to say this. Just learning this ip-thingie, but practically
    192... something subnetmasked with 255.255.255.0 (or so) means, that only ip's starting with 192.sameasyou.sameasyou.number can access to this ip.

    So if user ip is 10.0.0.1 and subnetmask is 255.255.255.0 he can access only 10.0.0.x addresses, not 192.168.x.x etc.

    Hmm. I think it goes somehow that way...

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    88

    Web Server not working

    Greetings,

    The port 80 on the Public IP Address is opened I just checked that by doing a telnet on port 80. Now, can you confirm to me if you had made a entry in the /etc/hosts file for the Private IP Address i.e 192.168.2.2 with a corresponding hostname and specified the same hostname in the httpd.conf file for the Apache Web Server. It shud work then.

    Regards

  10. #9
    Linux Engineer jledhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,077
    sounds to me like there is a router somewhere. your computer got this 192 address from somewhere, and since its a private ip (not public) then something else is between your computer and the internet.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    54

    I do have a router...

    I do have a router... I could have told you that ages ago. But it's open, all ports are open to me. Anyway I can get past this?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •