Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
Thank you very much for your help so far. Normal html pages in /var/www/html appear normal when viewed through Firefox. PS- when I enter this into Konqueror Code: file://127.0.0.1/var/www/html/phpinfo.php I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    I'd rather be in Hawaii
    Posts
    52

    Thank you very much for your help so far.

    Normal html pages in /var/www/html appear normal when viewed through Firefox.

    PS-

    when I enter this into Konqueror
    Code:
    file://127.0.0.1/var/www/html/phpinfo.php
    I get
    Code:
    <html>
    <body>
    <?php
    phpinfo&#40;&#41;;
    ?>
    </body>
    <html>

  2. #12
    Linux Engineer jledhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,077
    that means php is not working with apache.

    why do you put the var/.....

    if the phpinfo.php is in your webroot then you should do http://127.0.0.1/phpinfo

    when you do file://...... it reads it as a normal file

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Lomm - Netherlands
    Posts
    80
    else try to use pnly <? instead of <?php
    it shouldn't make a difference since it is bot allowed, but you may never know.

    also it saves a few bytes of diskspace

    It hppened to me once. when I removed the 'php' from the tag, it worked ........................ (don't ask me why)

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    I'd rather be in Hawaii
    Posts
    52
    Using http://127.0.0.1/phpinfo.php works correctly.

    Seeing this I tried to write up a simple HTML form and in the Submit action put the php file.
    In Konqueror I double-click the form.html file, and it comes up in Firefox. I press the submit button, but again, all I get is the blank page.

    Is this a problem with Firefox?

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Lomm - Netherlands
    Posts
    80
    how does a link work in stead of a submit?
    test phpinfo from link

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    I'd rather be in Hawaii
    Posts
    52
    That works.

    But putting the link in without the IP address does not. Even though it's in the same folder just like any other link.

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Lomm - Netherlands
    Posts
    80
    I think there is somewhere a configuration error in your config(s), either in httpd.conf or in php.conf/.ini

    missed a setting?

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    88
    Greetings,

    Could you let me know the PHP and the Apache version being installed by you...

    Regards

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    I'd rather be in Hawaii
    Posts
    52
    PHP is version 4.3.3
    Apache (httpd) is 2.0.47

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    88
    Greetings,

    I wud suggest you to downgrade the php version to 4.3.2 or upgrade it to 4.3.4 as I have found there are compatibility issues with the apache 2.0.47 and php 4.3.3 . Try to downgrade the php version to 4.3.2 and then check I am affirmative it will work.

    Regards

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •