Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Heya guys ... I was pondering something this weekend when working on my shell for my eggies and some other things, and i was wondering ... how exactly do they ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    137

    A DNS Server


    Heya guys ... I was pondering something this weekend when working on my shell for my eggies and some other things, and i was wondering ... how exactly do they create those spiffy vhosts .. like mine is *blushes* my.girlfriend.dumped.me.cuz.i.was.toogoofy.com (don't ask) and i was just wondering how in the heck they can do that. my shell provider runs Redhat on their serves, so it dawned on me that I should be able to do the same thing with a few domains i have registered. but i talked to my friend who runs my ISP and he gave me some speech about registrating crap other then the domain name and blah blah blah was about all i heard after about ten minutes. Sooo ... to some up this novel of a post, could i just use something as simple as the DNS server i installed when i first installed RH8? and if so .. is it easy to do or should i look elsewhere to learn a abit more about it. ?

    as always ... thanks for any and all help guys,
    -Brandon C. Brown
    Quickdraw returns ... more news at 11!

    I like to try all flavors of the rainbow. Running SuSE 10.1 on my laptop, Windows XP on my desktop, and an Mac OS X on my Mac powerbook.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    What exactly is it that you want to do? It may just be me, but I can't figure it out from your post.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  3. #3
    flw
    flw is offline
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,025
    At least I wasn't the only one confused
    Dan

    \"Keep your friends close and your enemies even closer\" from The Art of War by Sun Tzu\"

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    /dev/ocean
    Posts
    20
    Me 3

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    Sub domains arnt anything to do with DNS its your server. What server are you using if its apache read these ->

    http://httpd.apache.org/docs/vhosts/examples.html

    and

    http://www.cfdev.com/apache/virtualhosts.cfm

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    137
    basically what i meant to get at was something simpler then the way i tried to explain it. okay ... here is a scenario that i may want to do.

    I want to run my own webserver right? right. to do that i know i would need to use a web serving program .. and most likely that would be Apache. thats all up and running and everything is honky dory ... but what then? well then i would need to know the box's IP in order for people to be able to visit the site, correct? correct. BUT ... what if i wanted to change the Numeral IP to a registered domain I have. ie ... lets say my IP is like

    62.134.32.44 but instead of always wanting that, i'd rather have it set up so that people could type in www.hacky-sack.net into their browser and go straight to the site. I always thought that had to do with DNS servers and what not.
    Quickdraw returns ... more news at 11!

    I like to try all flavors of the rainbow. Running SuSE 10.1 on my laptop, Windows XP on my desktop, and an Mac OS X on my Mac powerbook.

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    I get you now. You will have to use some type of dynamic DNS service. I use www.dyndns.org but just search google for more.

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    137
    hey Ol Man, I checked out that site and read around a bit and couldn't quite understand what it was saying it provided. could it work for a dynamic IP like mine since i am only on a dial up? if so then that would be pretty awesome.
    Quickdraw returns ... more news at 11!

    I like to try all flavors of the rainbow. Running SuSE 10.1 on my laptop, Windows XP on my desktop, and an Mac OS X on my Mac powerbook.

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    it looked to my like it supported dynamic ips i was looking into it cause that would be nice to way to resovle the changing ip on my cable modem. but i dont know if it would work well with my modem. but it looks like it works fine with dynamic ip
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    Yes its used for dynamic ip's. Thay have got many clients for updating your ip i use the ddclient. But they have a few scripts and programs for windows so you can update your ip on all machines. There a good service i have a few custom accounts with them.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •