Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Okay... I am new to Linux, like 1 day new. My whole reason for doing this is 1st to set up an old machine at home and host my own ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    22

    Apache ver?


    Okay... I am new to Linux, like 1 day new. My whole reason for doing this is 1st to set up an old machine at home and host my own web site and my wifes eventually. Plus I figure it cannot hurt to deprogram myself from MS so I do want to learn what all of this is about. I just installed Fedora Core 4 and running Gnome desktop.

    So to the point... Is setting up this machine as a server as easy as selecting Desktop>System Settings>Server Settings>HTTP and plugging in the right numbers and files!?

    I spent an half an hour looking for an "Apache" link in Apps, Places, and Desktop before I finally ran across the System Settings.

    Can I assume the Apache version in FC4 is 2.0?

    new and confused
    latcarf

    ps I figured out the Gnome Terminal window (at least how to open it!). Is there a hot ket to repeat last command?

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    62
    open the terminal window, login as root, for more detail how to log as root:
    assuming u log as user$su -- > type su then it will prompt you the root password, enter it, then type /usr/sbin/apachectl -v
    that willl show you the apache version. or if you happen to start apache which you can do it also by the command /usr/sbin/apachectl start, open your web browser then type http://localhost ... a test page shall appear if apache is running in that box

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    22
    the /usr/sbin/apachectl-v gives me the typical not foud return.

    I did the same w/ start and it gave me a bunch of info the most important probably being it would not bind so I am assuming I still need to enter all the info somewhere(?) I checked everything but the STMP box during install. I also have a Belkin router so I may still have to go in there and do some config work. The machine is getting out to the internet with no problem.

    http://localhost gave me an Error window. Didn't think to write it down. Been a long day so I shut it down for the night.

    wow so much to learn

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    181
    apachectl is for Apache 1.3, apache2ctl for Apache 2.0. If apache2ctl works, it's 2.0.
    200mhz Pentium 1 with MMX, 128mb RAM, 10gb Seagate HDD. Beastly.

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer jledhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,077
    Quote Originally Posted by Monkeh
    apachectl is for Apache 1.3, apache2ctl for Apache 2.0. If apache2ctl works, it's 2.0.
    not always, I compile apache from source and have never gotten apache2ctl for ver2

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    181
    Well, 2.0.52 compiled from source (with portage) uses apache2ctl for me, and every binary package I've ever come across..
    200mhz Pentium 1 with MMX, 128mb RAM, 10gb Seagate HDD. Beastly.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    22
    well, either way I get #bash: /usr/sbin/apachectl-v No such file or Directory.

    I ran #rpm -q httpd and got #httpd-2.0.54-10. If I am learning anything that tells me Apache is installed, correct?

    I totally forgot I had Networking for Dummies (Doug Lowe) and there is a complete section on Linux for installing and setting up. It is Red Hat 9 based but everything I saw about network and server set up looked similar to I saw in Main Menu>System Tools>Network and HTTP. I also noted that when I loaded FC4 I defaulted to Auto via DCHP for networking and I probably should have went ahead and went manual because I do have a static IP, etc... oh well hindsight!

    I am going back to the Gnome GUI network setup and start from there. I logged into my router this morning from my other machine (M$ OS) and it does not seem to be "seeing" the Linux machine.

    Wish me luck send advise!!

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer jledhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,077
    do #updatedb

    then #locate httpd
    then #locate apachectl (or apache2ctl if it doesn't find that)

    also how about #/etc/init.d/httpd -restart

    don't forget about tab completion. start typing something like /et then tab and it will auto complete with /etc or give you a list of available options
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tab_completion
    makes it easier to find stuff

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    22
    Okay I did all that and it was obvious the machine was grinding away doing something especially during the original command #updatedb.

    #/etc/init.d/httpd - restart seemed to give me a lone of options available wrtitten as such [refresh|stop|start|restart etc...]

    #/usr/sbin/apachectl finally gave ne the version though! 2.0.54

    thanks for the tab hint and I also discovered that the arrow up/down keys repeat commands in command line so I learned something else in the process.

    I am new to Linux so I am not sure what the second link you gave me is all about. I did notice I did not see anything for FC4 there.

    When I run http://localhost I get and Alert "The connection was refused when attempting to contact local host." Again another area I am new to so I have probably configured something wrong in the Network or Server systems. Back to the drawing board!

    thanks!

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by latcarf
    .. I also discovered that the arrow up/down keys repeat commands in command line so I learned something else in the process..
    Play around with ctrl-r at the command line, I'm not new to *nix but I still remember the joy of discovering that one!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •