Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
How do I get the Apache server up and running on FC4?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    22

    Apache on FC4


    How do I get the Apache server up and running on FC4?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    You install apache2 (try using yum for this) and then you configure the /etc/apache2/httpd.conf file to set it up, then you start it.
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,882
    On Fedora, the config files are here:

    /etc/httpd/conf

    If that directory is present you have the package you need already installed.

    If its not installed, use:

    yum install httpd

    See if it's already running - as root do:

    service httpd status

    If it isnt, then start your favourite runlevel editor in X and add it to your current run level (and any other runlevels you want it started in) and start it up.

    You can also start it manually with

    service httpd start
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie DeoXMAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Azerbaijan, Germany
    Posts
    154
    if you install it from sources it will be
    Code:
     PREFIX/apache2/bin/apachectl start

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    22
    Thank you Roxoff. It works well

    Code:
    [root@wallace conf]# service httpd status
    httpd is stopped
    [root@wallace conf]# service httpd start
    Starting httpd:                                            [  OK  ]
    [root@wallace conf]#
    How do I add this in runlevel?

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Turn Around
    Posts
    202
    if you mean for it to start at boot-up add the process to /etc/init.d then symlink it into /etc/rc3.d

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    22
    if you mean for it to start at boot-up add the process to /etc/init.d then symlink it into /etc/rc3.d
    Don't you think that is way too tough for a beginner like me!

    Isn't there some autoexec.bat like file where I can write commands to be executed at system startup?

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer jledhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,077
    Quote Originally Posted by wallacew
    if you mean for it to start at boot-up add the process to /etc/init.d then symlink it into /etc/rc3.d
    Don't you think that is way too tough for a beginner like me!

    Isn't there some autoexec.bat like file where I can write commands to be executed at system startup?
    if your using fedora, redhat-->system tools-->other services (something like that, the option at the top, sorry using XP atm)-->and select services. This will give you an easy to use gui to enable and disable startup items for different runlevels.

    if this is a remote server, then install webmin, it can be installed with
    #yum install webmin
    or
    #apt-get install webmin

    whichever program you have. then you can access a very powerful web frontend to configure your system.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,882
    From KDE (on FC2, at least) the runlevel editor is here: K->System Settings->Server Settings->Services. The same tool is available from Gnome.

    Alternatively, you can run system-config-services as root in an xterm.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    22
    Cool... Thanks for all the help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •