Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
If you can access your router, then I have a solution... If you have it, edit your DMZ host settings by entering your LAN ip. That was my problem. Of ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    At my desk...
    Posts
    1

    If you can access your router, then I have a solution...
    If you have it, edit your DMZ host settings by entering your LAN ip.
    That was my problem. Of course, I'm using a Linksys router, so it might be different on yours.

  2. #12
    Linux User yourname3232's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    262
    That is what I had already done, my local ip is 192.168.1.35 and DMZ is set to 192.168.1.35.

    I checked the logs, but nothing.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    10
    I had the same problem... it puzzled me for a while

    then i realised that my router has a rule that forwards all internal requests for the extrenal ip to it.

    So just just a proxy server and you will be able to connect to your server fine. Or get a friend to try your server who isnt on your internal network and they will get throught fine... providing you have forwarded the right ports on your router.

  4. #14
    Linux User yourname3232's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    262
    So I have to do what?

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    10
    u dont have to do anything... you could use a proxy server to access it but tbh there is no point you can connect to it over lan.

    in short is available on the web to anyone but you. assuming your router has the same rule as i think most do.

  6. #16
    Linux User yourname3232's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    262
    Err, I can access it on LAN but no one on the internet can access it.

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mupets_revenge
    providing you have forwarded the right ports on your router.
    have you done this?

  8. #18
    Linux User yourname3232's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    262
    Well, my router does not have "port forwarding" but has DMZ, to let the computer selected have unrestricted, unfirewalled internet access.

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    WA, Australia
    Posts
    14
    My server isnt even behind a router at all... it connects directly through a modem, and i have that problem too so maybe there is something else that is not to do witth the router.

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    8

    same here

    Iím experiencing the same problem over here. I can see the testpage but it is not possible to see this page from the "outside world". I don't know why it isn't working.

    I disabled SELinux protection for httpd daemon. I have relabled SELinux after reboot. I even turned off the firewall. Nothing helps.

    It isnít my router (modem) also, because I was hosting several websites before I have installed Ferdora Core 4 and I really didnít change any of my modem settings.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •