Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
hey all, I wanted to know the commands to find out what version of apache server is running on a particular machine also i would like to find out the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! AceAll's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    67

    Apache webserver


    hey all,

    I wanted to know the commands to find out what version of apache server is running on a particular machine also i would like to find out the what version of PHP and MySQL is running on the machine with the help of Command Line interface only.

    Any help would be appreciated .
    Thanx

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    for apache it will be either
    Code:
    apache -v
    or
    Code:
    apache2 -v
    and for php it'll be
    Code:
    php -v
    I don't know anything about mysql so I won't comment on it.
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Just Joined! AceAll's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    67
    the
    Code:
    php -v
    command worked . but the
    Code:
    apache -v
    and the
    Code:
    apache2 -v
    didnt work.
    I did a man on apache
    Code:
    man -k apa*
    . then i found out that the command is
    Code:
    apachect1 -v
    . but it didnt work

  4. #4
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Erm, try
    Code:
    httpd -v
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,864
    Quote Originally Posted by AceAll
    ... then i found out that the command is
    Code:
    apachect1 -v
    . but it didnt work
    You typed:
    Code:
    apachect1 -v
    you should have typed:
    Code:
    apachectl -v
    If you do this at a root command prompts (change to root with the 'su -' command and the root password) you should be able to use TAB to complete the command line for you, thereby avoiding any spelling issues like this.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    9
    In my server

    for apache version
    # apachectl -v
    for PHP version
    # php -v
    for mysql version
    # mysql -V

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •