Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
I installed Debian 3.1, and couldn't get Apache2 to work, so I installed apache 1.3.33, because I needed to host some files. Now I had some time, I removed Apache2, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Driebergen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    38

    Apache 1.3.33 to Apache2


    I installed Debian 3.1, and couldn't get Apache2 to work, so I installed apache 1.3.33, because I needed to host some files.
    Now I had some time, I removed Apache2, downloaded the .tar.gz file from www.apache.org, and installed it.

    Webmin does reconize it now, but the httpserver is still running on 1.3.33
    Somewhere should be a file which includes a line, which says the OS which httpd.conf must be used, and in which folder it is.

    Can anyone tell me which file this is, so I can get Apache2 as the httpserver, and remove Apache 1.3.33?

    Regards,

    René

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    How are you starting apache? Most likly the problem is that you are starting apache not apache2, which I think you start with
    Code:
    apache2 -k start
    (well something like that), and you'll have to stap apache 1.3 from starting at boot by removing the bootup command to start it which should be in /etc/rd.d or /etc/init.d (it varies form distro to distro).

    When you installed apache2 it should have created a directory /etc/apache2 in which all the config files go, so you might want to copy your http.conf files there etc.
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Driebergen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    38
    Both Apache 1.3.33 and Apache2 are started on boot.

    I got another idea: Uninstall Apache2, uninstall Apache 1.3.33, reinstall Apache2, and it should work properly...

    In that case the question is: How do I uninstall Apache 1.3.33?
    (Apache2 is not the problem -> make uninstall)

    Regards,

    René

  4. #4
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Try as root
    Code:
    apt-get remove apache
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Driebergen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    38
    Got Apache 1.3.33 removed, and Apache2 too.

    Reinstalled Apache2. Result: Apache2 installed... in /usr/local/apache2 !

    What the...

    well... who cares? Just need to resetup the httpd.conf file. Piece of cake :P

    Regards,

    René

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Driebergen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    38
    OK, Apache2 is up and running, everything is working fine.

    I'm now installing PHP5.0.5 to support PHP files, which I use myself sometimes.
    There's just one thing I need to know: how do I tell Apache it can support PHP files?
    I did it once in Windows XP, but it must be a little bit else in Linux...
    Same question for MySQL btw...

    {EDIT} installing PHP5, I wish...
    ./configure can't find the libxml2 installdir, but when I apt-get install libxml2, it says the newest version is already installed...
    WHAA!
    {/EDIT}

    Regards,

    René

  7. #7
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    I've never used MySQL...so I'll let others help you with that.

    For php you'll have to install mod_php, and then add a fel lines to your apache config file.

    You might want to have a look at something like http://www.delouw.ch/linux/Apache-Co...tml/index.html for some help in setting both mysql and php.

    Edit: If you want php on your system why not just use apt-get
    Code:
    apt-get install php
    -- also make sure you update with apt-get so that you are downloading and installing teh latest versions
    Code:
    apt-get update
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Driebergen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by dylunio
    Edit: If you want php on your system why not just use apt-get
    Code:
    apt-get install php
    Why didn't I thought about that...?

    Hmmm... won't work, can't find package php, and when I try with php5, it says it can't install it, however there are some other packages which directs to it...

    Regards,

    René

  9. #9
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    You could try and search apt-get for php with something like
    Code:
    apt-get search php
    (I'm not 100% about the syntax of that since I'm not a deb kinda guy).
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Driebergen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    38
    Code:
    apt-cache search php
    that's the one

    Can't find php5, so I installed php4

    Now how do I tell Apache2 that it should support php...

    Regards,

    René

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •