Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 3 of 3
i have fc5 intsalled on my system and when i restart i get the following errors init_cache_dir /var/spool/squid... /etc/init.d/squid: line 55: 3768 Aborted $SQUID -z -F -D >>/var/log/squid/squid.out 2>&1 Starting ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    I live in New Delhi India
    Posts
    1

    Squid problem in fc5


    i have fc5 intsalled on my system and when i restart i get the following errors
    init_cache_dir /var/spool/squid... /etc/init.d/squid: line 55: 3768 Aborted $SQUID -z -F -D >>/var/log/squid/squid.out 2>&1
    Starting squid: /etc/init.d/squid: line 54: 3769 Aborted $SQUID $SQUID_OPTS >>/var/log/squid/squid.out 2>&1
    [FAILED]
    now checked up with log of squid.out
    Squid Cache (Version 2.5.STABLE13): Terminated abnormally.
    CPU Usage: 0.008 seconds = 0.000 user + 0.008 sys
    Maximum Resident Size: 0 KB
    Page faults with physical i/o: 0
    2006/05/20 16:04:30| parseConfigFile: line 2205 unrecognized: 'visible_hostname"192.168.10.49"'
    FATAL: Could not determine fully qualified hostname. Please set 'visible_hostname'

    Squid Cache (Version 2.5.STABLE13): Terminated abnormally.
    CPU Usage: 0.012 seconds = 0.012 user + 0.000 sys
    Maximum Resident Size: 0 KB
    Page faults with physical i/o: 0
    i have changed the hostname to all possible name that is localhost,127.0.0.1,Deep that i had set earlier and now this ipaddress of eth on which i want to run it on

    now log /var/log/message
    May 20 16:41:53 Deep squid: Could not determine fully qualified hostname. Please set 'visible_hostname'

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,929
    Run the network setup tool, 'system-config-network', and set the hostname in there. Also make sure there is an entry in /etc/hosts for the name you're using for that computer associated with the IP address you've assigned to the ethernet adaptor.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1

    This fix worked for me

    Same problem...
    I had a working proxy RH-9
    Then loaded fedora and did the same config changes and got your error.
    I did a diff on the old and new squid.conf and found they differed enormously despite applying exactly the same changes to both.
    I mv'ed my old conf file over the new one and "service squid restart" and presto.
    --------------------------------
    Here are the changes I made.>>

    /etc/squid/squid.conf,
    Find the following directives, uncomment them, and change them to the appropriate values:

    * httpd_accel_host virtual
    * httpd_accel_port 80
    * httpd_accel_with_proxy on
    * httpd_accel_uses_host_header on

    Next, look at the cache_effective_user and cache_effective_group directives. Unless the default nobody/nogroup has been created on your system (AFAIK, it is not created out of the box on many popular distributions, including RH7.1), you'll either need to create those, or create another username/group for squid to run under. I strongly recommend that you create a username/group of squid/squid and run under that, but you could use any existing user/group if you want.

    Finally, look at the http_access directive. The default is usually ``http_access deny all''. This will prevent anyone from accessing squid. For now, you can change this to ``http_access allow all'', but once it is working, you will probably want to read the directions on ACLs (Access Control Lists), and setup the cache such that only people on your local network (or whatever) can access the cache. This may seem silly, but you should put some kind of restrictions on access to your cache. People behind filtering firewalls (such as porn filters, or filters in nations where speech is not very free) often ``hijack'' onto wide open proxies and eat up your bandwidth.

    Initialize the cache directories with ``squid -z'' (if this is a not a new installation of squid, you should skip this step).
    Now, run squid using the RunCache script in the /usr/local/squid/bin/ directory. If it works, you should be able to set your web browser's proxy settings to the IP of the box and port 3128 (unless you changed the default port number) and access squid as a normal proxy.

    For additional help configuring squid, see the squid FAQ at www.squid-cache.org
    -------------------------------------------------------->>
    In a nutshell....
    RH-9/squid.conf with above changes mv'ed over Fedora/squid.conf
    Worked for me, I hope it works for you and everyone else.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •