Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Here is the command that I'm using in my inetd.conf file. Code: cvspserver stream tcp nowait root /usr/bin/cvs -f --allow root=/var/lib/cvs pserver I am currently usigng slackware 9.1. Iwant to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    314

    Starting up a cvs pserver


    Here is the command that I'm using in my inetd.conf file.
    Code:
    cvspserver      stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/bin/cvs    -f --allow root=/var/lib/cvs pserver
    I am currently usigng slackware 9.1.

    Iwant to set up the pserver to be interfaced with a windows box. I have cvsnt installed on the windows box. Right now when I try to connect to my linux box It just hangs and does nothing.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanx Bignester.
    The computer made me do it!! Slackware and SUSE too Gig\'em WHOOOOP!!
    \"God put me on this earth to accomplish a certain amount of tasks, At the rate I\'m going I will never die.\" (I don\'t know)

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    is the cvs pserver listening on a TCP port? (2401 by default i think).

    Do you have SSH running as well? (port 22).

    You can check using netstat:
    Code:
    netstat -ant | grep 0.0.0.0:2401
    Are you able to successfully SSH to the linux machine from the WinXP box?

    Jason

  3. #3
    flw
    flw is offline
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,025
    I want to set up the pserver to be interfaced with a windows box. I have cvsnt installed on the windows box. Right now when I try to connect to my linux box It just hangs and does nothing.
    Did it ever work properly? Also as a quick thing to trying, have your attemped to just use your win box as your print server instead? just a path of least resistance thing.
    Dan

    \"Keep your friends close and your enemies even closer\" from The Art of War by Sun Tzu\"

  4. #4
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    314
    I ran netstat and here is what I got

    Code:
    tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:2401            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
    When I said pserver I meant the cvs pserver. If I'm wrong as in what this is please tell me. I'm under the impression that this will allow me to connect with a windows box and use the cvs server. Which is what I want to do.

    Yes I can ssh into my linux box using putty. Is there a way to use putty with the cvs server.

    thanx for any help
    bignester.
    The computer made me do it!! Slackware and SUSE too Gig\'em WHOOOOP!!
    \"God put me on this earth to accomplish a certain amount of tasks, At the rate I\'m going I will never die.\" (I don\'t know)

  5. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    314
    I got something working with tortoiseCVS on my windows machine and it can connect to my server at home. But now when I downloaded one of my projects my pics where all screwed up. One didn't even download the others had colors that where all messed up. How can I fixe this.

    Thanx for reading

    Bignester.
    The computer made me do it!! Slackware and SUSE too Gig\'em WHOOOOP!!
    \"God put me on this earth to accomplish a certain amount of tasks, At the rate I\'m going I will never die.\" (I don\'t know)

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    when you "cvs add" a file to your cvs repository, if it is basically "non text" use the -b flag to tell CVS this is a binary file.

    eg: cvs add -b filename.jpg

    text files, source code etc etc can be added normally (eg: cvs add filename.php)

    How you get the file back i dont know, do you have another copy somewhere?

    Jason

  7. #7
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    314
    Yeah I have plenty of copies. So can I do this when I create a new project within the repository, or should I add the pictures lator.

    Thanx for your help.

    bignester
    The computer made me do it!! Slackware and SUSE too Gig\'em WHOOOOP!!
    \"God put me on this earth to accomplish a certain amount of tasks, At the rate I\'m going I will never die.\" (I don\'t know)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •