Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
Also now i tried strace'ing one process after other and i get the same result. The process i strace doesnt take any cpu after the strace and its status becomes ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    132

    Also now i tried strace'ing one process after other and i get the same result. The process i strace doesnt take any cpu after the strace and its status becomes 'T'. You can see this in one of the above processes.
    Please suggest
    You are the one Linux!

  2. #12
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    You seem to be running one of those kernels that don't even allow root to ptrace a process that has called setuid. That's kind of problematic, since it makes it very hard to tell what apache really is doing.

    It could just be a script that's running out of control, though. Are you using PHP or anything like it?

  3. #13
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    132
    I can strace other processes but not only apache and i am running redhat 9 kernel 2.4.20-8. Is this an issue with kernel or my httpd version. What can i do about this?
    And yes i am running PHP. How can i debug now? Is this an issue with RedHat kernel? Why have they done this? Anywaz what can i do now? Please guide
    You are the one Linux!

  4. #14
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    Have your tried to use Apache 1.3.x ?

  5. #15
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    132
    No, its a production server and i cannot use it there at this moment.
    You are the one Linux!

  6. #16
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    There is nothing wrong with 1.3.x it can be used in 'mission critical situations'.

  7. #17
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I would guess that it is a PHP script that has entered an infinite loop. Check the access_log to see what php scripts were being accessed at the time.

  8. #18
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    Quote Originally Posted by Dolda2000
    I would guess that it is a PHP script that has entered an infinite loop. Check the access_log to see what php scripts were being accessed at the time.
    PHP comes with an execution limit so it would just timeout or stop running when the browser page changes, unless it keeps getting run by people surfing to it from a link.

  9. #19
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Yeah, I think it does keep getting run by people, since there are so many apache worker processes that are hung on it.

  10. #20
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    132
    Hi again
    Can i run apache as root and then strace ?
    You are the one Linux!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •