Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
i have just successfully installed webmin on my linux box but i am geting this error message below. The requested URL could not be retrieved While trying to retrieve the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    27

    Exclamation Webmin Configuration


    i have just successfully installed webmin on my linux box but i am geting this error message below.

    The requested URL could not be retrieved

    While trying to retrieve the URL: http://mudhara:10000/

    The following error was encountered:

    Unable to determine IP address from host name for mudhara

    The dnsserver returned:

    Name Error: The domain name does not exist.

    This means that:

    The cache was not able to resolve the hostname presented in the URL.
    Check if the address is correct.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,890
    Edit your /etc/hosts file and the line that says:

    Code:
    127.0.0.1     localhost.localdomain  localhost
    change it to say:
    Code:
    127.0.0.1     mudhara localhost.localdomain localhost
    and all should be well.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    27

    Question

    dear roxoff

    i tried that and there is no change . infact at first i using the dhcp to assign my ip address bt i have since changed it static . but i am getting no changes .what should i do?

    i am glad you are on line .

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,890
    You need to make the hostname 'mudhara' resolve to the loopback address (127.0.0.1) somehow. What is in your /etc/host.conf file? Make sure it contains the line 'order hosts,bind' and log out and in again (or logon to a text console) and use 'ping mudhara' to see if its working.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    27
    i am getting replies after pinging mudhara. this is what is in /etc/host.conf "order hosts,bind"
    and this is what in /etc/hosts " 127.0.0.1 mudhara localhost.localdomain localhost".
    so i do nor know where i am going wrong .

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    27
    mr Roxoff on the url i replaced mudhara with localhost and it worked so i guess there must be where i am missing it .where can that be? .thanks hey for the gud job. i am still new in the linux world i really want to be a linux guru like u help other bigginers just like me do you have any stuff that can enhence my linux knowledge ? your understanding shall be grealty appreciated.

    thanks a span.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,890
    Check your browser settings - if it's trying to go through a proxy, then the proxy will be resolving the name from mudhara --> IP address. Either turn off the proxy or tell your browser not to use the proxy for local addresses.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

  8. #8
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    637
    On another note, make sure that your server is not operating in secure mode. Have you tried using HTTPS://hostname:10000?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •