Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I m new in Linux, can show me or direct me a link telling how to display other PC's or resources connect to the LAN which analog to Windows My ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    3

    displaying other PC or resources in the network


    I m new in Linux, can show me or direct me a link telling how to display other PC's or resources connect to the LAN which analog to Windows My Network Place?

    Does Samba has the ability to view other Windows PC in GUI? How?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    The two most common used desktop are Gnome and KDE.
    Gnome used Nautilus, that has an buildin Network Browser.
    KDE uses LISA. An external Networkbrowser Daemon you need to configure and start before you can use it.
    Nautilus works from the moment you install Gnome.
    To configure LISA, open de KDE Control Panel. It's somwhere in there.
    After that make sure you start the LISA daemon at boottime.
    These are a sort of 'look a likes' of the My Network of M$ Windows.

    To let Windows client see you and connect to shares on your linux box you need samba.

    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    3
    How to start LISA at boot time?
    After rebooting, where I go to browse my network

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    Quote Originally Posted by cheemin
    How to start LISA at boot time?
    After rebooting, where I go to browse my network
    Starting LISA at boot depends on your Distro.
    Using Slackware you need to edit the rc.local in the /etc/rc.d
    and add a piece of script to start the lisa Daemon.
    Example:
    Code:
    # Start the LISA Daemon
    if [ -x /opt/kde/bin/lisa ]; then
      . /opt/kde/bin/lisa &
    fi
    If you are using Red Hat / Fedora you can turn it on and off in the services overview...
    use : chkconfig --list To see the list of services which are on/off at what runlevel.
    Default text mode is runlevel 3, default graphicsmode is runlevel 5.
    To enable lisa at boot time with runlevel 5 : chkconfig --level 5 lisa on

    To disable lisa at boottime of runlevel5: chkconfig --level 5 lisa off

    If you use KDE, open your home dir, one of the tabs on the left-side, with the small icons, has the option : Browse network.
    When using Gnome: Press the 'start' button en klik on Network Servers.
    This will first show all availabe Netbios Workgroups, and upon opening one, all computers that are in that domain/workgroup.
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    3
    I m using GNome, but i cannot locate Network Server, where is it actually

  7. #6
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    It's the button with the computer icon. When you klick on the Gnome foot to open the Gnome Menu, it will be entry 5 or 6 from the bottom.

    If you use Gnome, you don't need to start the LISA daemon...
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •