Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
I have been interested in linux for some time now, and as a project, me and some friends are making a personal webhost (to start off) for ourselves to use ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    139

    Webhosting


    I have been interested in linux for some time now, and as a project, me and some friends are making a personal webhost (to start off) for ourselves to use and to learn linux.

    I have a fresh install of RedHat 9.0 on what will be my server. I did minimul install, and installed the development tools. I want to build these servers right from the source to stay at 100% up to date all the time, and learn it even better. I tried RPMs with Mandrake...and just don't like it.

    Heres what I picked out for our server setup:
    ProFTPd 1.2.9 (already installed and running A-OK)
    Apache2 httpd 2.0.49
    MySQL standard 4.0.18 (source; installed and running A-OK)
    PHP 4.3.6RC1
    Sendmail 8.12.11
    Perl 5.0.8
    BIND9

    Is there any dependencies or anything else I will need for these installs? Or anything that might be good to have. I am trying to make the server run as professional as possible...as one of the paid hosts would run.

    Also, one last question...What is the proper order to setup these things in, if any? Apache2 first? then PHP and Perl or how does it go?

    Thanks!
    If you love something, emerge it

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    for dependencies you will find out what you need when you run the ./configure command. if it doesnt find everything it needs it will tell you what dependencies the program needs and many times even gives you a link to were to find it
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    139
    alright, thanks alot big_k, however now I have a few more problems.

    PHP doesn't seem to be parsing correctly when it does open a .php file, however some of the time, it doesn't work at all...and tries to save it. I made sure
    Code:
    LoadModule php4_module        modules/libphp4.so
    was in there, and the .so file was in the correct spot.

    I also checked that this:
    Code:
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php
    had index.php in there, so it would load index...but it doesn't.

    What really gets me is that it keeps trying to download the .php files...I checked that
    Code:
    #
    # AddType allows you to add to or override the MIME configuration
    # file mime.types for specific file types.
    #
    #AddType application/x-tar .tgz
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
    AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
    is in there right with the .php extensions.

    All i got installed so far is mysql, php, and apache.

    Any ideas as to what could be wrong?

    View server at http://cia.richgannon.net
    PHP @ http://cia.richgannon.net/phpBB2/
    If you love something, emerge it

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    Are you restarting apache when you change the config file?

  6. #5
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    Did you enable the php module when compiling Apache ?
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    83
    I encountered this problem before and what i did was to clear my brower's cache. When I tried it again it worked already.

    You may also want to try checking the helper applications setting if you are using mozilla or netscape. application/x-httpd-php might be setup to prompt you to download the php file if it was accessed by your browser.

    Hope that helps.

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    139
    I did restart Apache after compiling PHP. And to my knowledge, the PHP was installed, where is shows
    Code:
    LoadModule php4_module        modules/libphp4.so

    Just to see if I did this wrong...what are the specific paramters I should put in with ./configure for each of these?

    Any links you know of maybe?

    Quote Originally Posted by kihbord
    I encountered this problem before and what i did was to clear my brower's cache. When I tried it again it worked already.

    You may also want to try checking the helper applications setting if you are using mozilla or netscape. application/x-httpd-php might be setup to prompt you to download the php file if it was accessed by your browser.

    Hope that helps.
    It is not client side issue, I am configuring all this from my windows PC using IE6 and it works on other websiutes with PHP. I cleared cache and all, and had some friends try it, with no luck.
    If you love something, emerge it

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    you will have to compile php into apache. you mite need to re-compile apache with php support. im not sure but you mite have to
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    St.Charles, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    201
    isnt it the point of modules that they contain code to load into said program? if you have a php module i dont think that you need to re-compile as long as the module loads
    Powered by Gentoo
    never ever ever use the hardened option in make.conf!

  11. #10
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    im not 100% sure but i thought you had to compile the support for that module but i am not sure cause i have never compiled apache i had someone do it for me :P
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •