Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
nope... theres no firewall......
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    39

    nope... theres no firewall...

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    43
    Before run tomcat open a dos window (start - run - cmd) and type:
    telnet localhost 8080

    If you got a blank screen or a responce then there is something running on your machine that holds that port.

    Cheers

  3. #13
    Linux User yourname3232's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    262
    Quote Originally Posted by asmar
    Before run tomcat open a dos window (start - run - cmd) and type:
    telnet localhost 8080

    If you got a blank screen or a responce then there is something running on your machine that holds that port.

    Cheers
    Open up a terminal and do this, on linux there isn't a start button or a cmd.
    Registered GNU/Linux User #399198
    'Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.' -Steven Wright

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    39
    i did it... and this is what it says:
    MiNiZeRo@Amir:~> telnet localhost 8080
    Trying 127.0.0.1...
    telnet: connect to address 127.0.0.1: Connection refused
    Trying ::1...
    telnet: connect to address ::1: Connection refused

    ??

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    43

    JAVA tutorial

    That means that there is no application running on that port which is good.
    Try to follow from the beginning the following tutorial:
    http://www.guru-host.com/en/articles...developers.php

    It wont take you more than 10-15 minutes.
    It does not include Apache but that is not needed for JAVA development.

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    39
    it says there to define CATALINA_HOME as the java dir... but when im trying to run the startup.sh script.. it says that it cant find the setclasspath.sh... so when i've changed the CATALINA_HOME to the tomcat dir it doing nothing again....... arggggg!!!!

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    39
    so? any ideas?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •