Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi, I really want to try Slackware out but the official site states that a floppy drive is required to get started. Unfortunately my laptop doesn't have a floppy drive ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    England (West country)
    Posts
    20

    Slackware on laptop without floppy drive?


    Hi,

    I really want to try Slackware out but the official site states that a floppy drive is required to get started.
    Unfortunately my laptop doesn't have a floppy drive so I wanted to know if there is any way to get Slackware up and running without one?

    Why doesn't it boot from a CD-ROM like other distros?

    Many thanks in advance,
    Andy

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    89
    i have slackware 9.1 installed on my notebook WITHOUT floppy, and on my other notebook without using the floppy, it's bullsh*t! it works fine, only thing you need to keep in mind is that your not able to create a boot floppy, but if you use a bootmanager, then there is absolutely NO problem!

    o, and keep in mind to uncheck the floppy in the installation, otherwise you keep getting an error during bootup that it can't find the floppy..

    i did this by choosing "menu" when asked for the packages, here one of the first options is the floppy...

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    England (West country)
    Posts
    20
    Thanks lepricaun, I'll bear that in mind.

    I saw that Slackware 10.0 is out but i'm not sure how stable it is? I haven't read any review yet either...

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    Quote Originally Posted by AdyBow
    Thanks lepricaun, I'll bear that in mind.

    I saw that Slackware 10.0 is out but i'm not sure how stable it is? I haven't read any review yet either...

    Thanks
    It's stably i put it on my lappie.....no floppy needed!
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    slack 10 is very stable i havent had a problem with it on my laptop but i do have a floppy but i havent used it
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    England (West country)
    Posts
    20
    Thanks guys, i'll order some CD's and give it a blast!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •