Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Im new to linux. my brother gave me a livecd with slax. I would like to get rid of my vista and have only a linux os on my computer. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2

    problem connecting to internet using konqueror


    Im new to linux. my brother gave me a livecd with slax. I would like to get rid of my vista and have only a linux os on my computer. i like the how the the desktop is similar to windows but better and faster. the problem i have now is using the internet. when I try to connect to a site using konqueror it says there was an error and it wont connect. what should I do?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934
    How do you connect to the internet (cable, wireless, dial-up)? Are you facing this problem with other browsers too?
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2
    i have dsl. i dont have this problem with any other browsers

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934
    Open the konsole and type "ifconfig" as root. Post the output. Also
    ping -c 4 64.233.183.99
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    131
    hello there,
    kinda having the same but opposite problem - konqueror is the only browser that gets me online! neither mozilla-firefox nor opera do, and both give me the similar error msg, problem connecting (looks like there is no interent, but there is!) - so I would be very thankful if you could tell me how you resolve the problem (if you do), as it might work for me too!
    thanks
    If you get on the wrong train all the stations you will come to will be the wrong stations.
    Zen

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934
    In firefox enter
    about:config
    in url and in filter type ipv6 and disable it. This might get you connected.
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    131
    thanks very much! i learned something new!
    however, beside the fact that I wouldn't know how to do it, it appears to be disabled already, as this is that/how appears on my screen:

    network.dns.disableIPv6 status: default type: bolean value: false


    does that sound right? or do i need to change sumthing? out of the records, if that is normal (the way it should be) this bug is really freaking me out!

    many thanks
    If you get on the wrong train all the stations you will come to will be the wrong stations.
    Zen

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934
    Set it from false to true. It is "disable ipv6" so in order to disable it has to be set to true.
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    131
    many thanks! it works now with both firefox and seamonkey!
    (linux forums is the best!)
    If you get on the wrong train all the stations you will come to will be the wrong stations.
    Zen

  11. #10
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934
    Glad to help you operator! Happy web surfing
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •