Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Okay - so my last Linux version was Slackware 10 - I haven't run any Linux since (about 2004). I just installed Slackware 12 on a separate harddrive last night. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10

    Semi-Newb, Network/Internet Issues


    Okay - so my last Linux version was Slackware 10 - I haven't run any Linux since (about 2004). I just installed Slackware 12 on a separate harddrive last night. I dual boot with Windows XP Pro which is my primary harddrive. I searched and was unable to find anything that helped.

    My question:
    I run a Linksys Wireless G router - using a wired connection. When I first first got to KDE and tried to access the internet (via Firefox) I got nothing. So I checked eth0 and it said it wasn't enabled. I configured it for dhcp and tried to enable it and I got a wierd message about XML and backend - I can't remember it. So I removed the router and rebooted with a direct connection to my cable modem.

    This time, I was able to enable eth0 but was NOT able to access the internet using any browser.

    So I'm looking for the following:
    - How do I set up eth0 with a router? This is the configuration that will eventually have to work.
    Why couldn't I get out even though eth0 was up and running? (I checked with both the command line and the KDE internet config gui and all was working).

    Please phrase any answers such that a newbie (or someone returning to the Linux world after a 3 year hiatus) can understand.

    Thanks,
    Andy

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    I am sorry my friend.
    But I think we'll need to see the error msg..
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by RobinVossen View Post
    I am sorry my friend.
    But I think we'll need to see the error msg..

    I was afraid of that...

    I'll have to work on that when I get home.

    Thanks,
    Andy

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    if you try to connect you might want to just file dump it.
    to do that add >> file after the connect command.
    Then the output will be dumped in file.
    Then you can just put file on a USB Thumb drive and copy it to windows.
    Then you can just open it with notepad and post it here
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by RobinVossen View Post
    if you try to connect you might want to just file dump it.
    to do that add >> file after the connect command.
    Then the output will be dumped in file.
    Then you can just put file on a USB Thumb drive and copy it to windows.
    Then you can just open it with notepad and post it here
    Okay, please excuse my rustiness here... - where will "file" be located? Is there a default location?

    Andy

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    in the Working Directory
    to find out do pwd
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10
    Okay - I got my eth0 up with my router now...

    Here is the output of my ifconfig.

    I'm still having difficulty using my browswers to get out. There doesn't seem to be any communication with the outside world! I know my router works because I'm writing this from a windows laptop hooked up to the same router...


    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:80:C8:F8:D7:B4  
              inet6 addr: fe80::280:c8ff:fef8:d7b4/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:192 (192.0 b)  TX bytes:468 (468.0 b)
              Interrupt:16 Base address:0xe000 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    You run ipv6.
    Setup firefox or what ever webbrowser you have to set it up for ipv6..
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10
    sorry - do I run ipv6 from the command line or what?

    Open a browser and adjust a configuration setting?

  11. #10
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    It looks like that the dhcp give you a ipv6 you see that at inet6 in your edit.
    Well, what Distro do you have?
    or you can set it up as:
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.1
    ifconfig eth0 up
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •