Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I, I've just installed slackware on my IBM laptop but when I start it, my console goes too far under my screen and it stays there so if I want ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2

    Console out of the screen


    I, I've just installed slackware on my IBM laptop but when I start it, my console goes too far under my screen and it stays there so if I want to see what I've just typed, I need to press enter a lots of time.

    Is there any way to brute scroll my screen because crtl + pagedown and shift + pagedown do nothing (exept if I press pageup before ...)

    Thx fot the help,

    Dark_Joker

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Have you tryed "Clear"?
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  3. #3
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Welcome to the forums!

    It sounds like your vga screen resolution might be wrong for the monitor size. Check this thread for a chart to set it properly:

    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/ubu...-terminal.html

    If that's not the case, let us know.
    oz

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2
    I tried what they said but the folder grub doesn't exist on my laptop...

    I tried editing lilo.conf but the changes aren't of the console but on something else.

    What should I do?

    Dark_Joker

  6. #5
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Here's a sample /etc/lilo.conf file from another machine with the vga line in it:

    Code:
    boot=/dev/hda
    map=/boot/map
    install=/boot/boot.b
    prompt
    vga=791
    timeout=100
    compact
    default=Linux
    image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.18-14
    	label=Linux
    	root=/dev/hdb3
    	read-only
    	password=linux
    other=/dev/hda
    	label=WindowsXP
    Use the chart I posted about above to determine what setting you want and replace the 791 with the setting of your choice. You have to have root permissions to edit this file, and you must run the lilo command before rebooting for the settings to take effect.
    oz

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1
    I have this same problem, except my console ends up centered and lower res, so essentially i get large black borders. I have tried setting the vga parameter in lilo, however I get the error "You passed an undefined mode number" (for example using 771).

    I am then offered the option of selecting modes 1-7 which just set the number of rows and columns of text but does not change the console dimensions. Please help, this is slackware 8.1 and the hardware is a IBM Thinkpad 365XD.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •