Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27
It depends on what all you want to install. If you only want to install what's on the first disk, just download it. I think all the KDE files are ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733

    It depends on what all you want to install.

    If you only want to install what's on the first disk, just download it. I think all the KDE files are on disk two, or maybe three, though. I don't remember for sure.
    oz

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22
    huh?

    So to clarify, I have to download the three iso's and then do I have to burn the three iso's on three seperate cd'd?

  3. #13
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Those three ISO files won't even begin to fit on a single CD.

    If you want to put all of the files on a single disk, you'll need to download just the single DVD ISO file:

    Code:
    dvd.iso
    It's the DVD image consisting of all 6 ISO files, that make up the complete Slackware set.
    oz

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22
    how long is the dvd.iso image usually?

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22
    and also how can I figure out the domain for setting up the network during installation?

  6. #16
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    If you mean how long does it take to download it, that would depend on your connection speed to the internet and the speed of the server from which you are downloading the files. It usually takes me 2 to 4 hours to download an ISO for a DVD, depending on the size of the ISO file.
    oz

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22
    all right i installed slackware but I am in a command promt, how can I exit the prompt revealing the GUI?

  8. #18
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    If you've properly setup your xserver/xorg and installed a desktop environment, you should be able to simply type startx at the command line to be put into GUI mode. If you haven't setup the xserver or installed a desktop environment, you'd need to do those things first.

    You can find lots of information on frequently asked questions in the Slackware Essentials link I posted near the top of this thread, and in the Slackware FAQ below:

    Alt.OS.Linux.Slackware FAQ


    Enjoy the Slackware experience!
    oz

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22
    thnxs dude. but how can I edit the "/etc/inittab"

    (please tell me the exact command)

  10. #20
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    You must have root permissions to edit any file outside of your /home directory.

    You can edit those files by su'ing (switch user) to root:

    Code:
    su
    ...enter root password.

    Code:
    pico /etc/inittab
    ...edit file and save.

    If pico doesn't work, try nano, or vi. One of those text editors should be on your installation.

    Now you are seeing what bigtomrodney meant when he said Slackware doesn't offer all the hand-holding of some other distros.

    Enjoy the Linux experience!
    oz

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •