Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hey, I recently installed Slackware 12 via CDs. I have all 6 CDs butit onlyhadmeuse two to install; should it have told me to use all of them since i ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie stinkoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    175

    black screen after X


    Hey, I recently installed Slackware 12 via CDs. I have all 6 CDs butit onlyhadmeuse two to install; should it have told me to use all of them since i said 'full install 4.6gb+'? But my main question (maybe a problem from that) is after I log out of KDE I get a black screen and my computer is entirely unresponsive, but still turned on. I do the only thing I can: turn it off. Upon reboot it tells me there is an error on the disk, or something similar, then asks for me to type control -d to login normally or enter roots password to do maintenance work, however I cannot type anything. The only key that works is 'ENTER' Which then tells me that the single user mode must restart, and the process, well, restarts... Any ideas as to what I may have done, or how to fix it?
    Thanks in advance,
    Stinkoman
    please click my minicity!
    or its industry more or even its roads
    Everyone is immortal until the day they die.
    Registered Linux user #462038

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie stinkoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    175
    i think it might be a framebuffer problem because i just realized thats the only thing i did differently on this install. is there a way to find out which resolution you can use for your frame buffer? EX. 640x4800x256 ?
    please click my minicity!
    or its industry more or even its roads
    Everyone is immortal until the day they die.
    Registered Linux user #462038

  3. #3
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    See if this will work for you:

    Code:
    #  FRAMEBUFFER RESOLUTION SETTINGS
    #     +-------------------------------------------------+
    #          | 640x480    800x600    1024x768   1280x1024
    #      ----+--------------------------------------------
    #      256 | 0x301=769  0x303=771  0x305=773   0x307=775
    #      32K | 0x310=784  0x313=787  0x316=790   0x319=793
    #      64K | 0x311=785  0x314=788  0x317=791   0x31A=794
    #      16M | 0x312=786  0x315=789  0x318=792   0x31B=795
    #     +-------------------------------------------------+
    oz

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie stinkoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    175
    1st, I have no idea what that table means. Second, it was the frame buffer. Third, would I just copy/paste that table somewhere or what?
    please click my minicity!
    or its industry more or even its roads
    Everyone is immortal until the day they die.
    Registered Linux user #462038

  6. #5
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Left column is color count/resolution.

    Top row is display resolution.

    The numbers under each display resolution represent the different settings you can use in your GRUB/LILO file to achieve that particular color res with display res.

    For instance, if you wanted a 1024x768 framebuffer, you could add "vga=773" to your kernel line in GRUB.
    oz

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie stinkoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    175
    Ok thanks, but how do I tell if it's compatible? Because I like the penguin and the smaller lines, but the default one it chooses apparently didnt work... or should i just reformat and try each one individually till it works?
    please click my minicity!
    or its industry more or even its roads
    Everyone is immortal until the day they die.
    Registered Linux user #462038

  8. #7
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    It depends on your hardware. I usually start with the top number because I don't need many colors for my setup and work my way down the list.

    I forget what the default is in Slackware.
    oz

  9. #8
    Linux Newbie stinkoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    175
    thanks it seems to work now
    please click my minicity!
    or its industry more or even its roads
    Everyone is immortal until the day they die.
    Registered Linux user #462038

  10. #9
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    I forgot to mention that LILO puts the vga setting on it's own line in lilo.conf, but you apparently figured that out.

    Glad you are up and running!
    oz

  11. #10
    Linux Newbie stinkoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    175
    hey i rebooted the compy and i got the error message again.
    /dev/hdb1: UNEXPECTED INCONSISTENCY; RUN fsck MANUALLY.
    but im reformatting and leaving it with the safe choice.
    please click my minicity!
    or its industry more or even its roads
    Everyone is immortal until the day they die.
    Registered Linux user #462038

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •