Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I tried to install RCtycoon with wine, but it said my firewall wouldnt allow it? i dont remember putting up any firewalls... any help?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie stinkoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    175

    firewall?


    I tried to install RCtycoon with wine, but it said my firewall wouldnt allow it? i dont remember putting up any firewalls... any help?
    please click my minicity!
    or its industry more or even its roads
    Everyone is immortal until the day they die.
    Registered Linux user #462038

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer hazel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Harrow, UK
    Posts
    1,206
    Some distros create a firewall by default. Go to root and type iptables -L. If you do have a firewall running, this will list the rules it uses.
    "I'm just a little old lady; don't try to dazzle me with jargon!"
    www.hrussman.entadsl.com

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie stinkoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    175
    this is what it says:
    root@Linux_Box:/home/stinkoman# iptables -L
    Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
    target prot opt source destination

    Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
    target prot opt source destination

    Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
    target prot opt source destination
    root@Linux_Box:/home/stinkoman#
    please click my minicity!
    or its industry more or even its roads
    Everyone is immortal until the day they die.
    Registered Linux user #462038

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer hazel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Harrow, UK
    Posts
    1,206
    No, you don't have a firewall on your machine. Maybe there is one on the server you are using to connect to the Internet. For example, when I use a computer in my local public library, I can't download any software because the network won't allow it.
    "I'm just a little old lady; don't try to dazzle me with jargon!"
    www.hrussman.entadsl.com

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie TrashOverride's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    @home...soon in your homes ;) /usr/src/bulgaria
    Posts
    162
    which version of WINE are u using? i think it's a wine issue, some games have downgrades. See wine FAQ

  6. #6
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Also, if you're connecting to the Net via a router. the router might have its own firewall onboard. Usually you would set that up yourself, but it's still possible.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •