Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi, I'm having an awful time trying to get my latest Slackware installation being able to access the internet. I've had no trouble in the past. I'm just wondering if ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! mattireland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    33

    Question Having serious problems setting up the network


    Hi,

    I'm having an awful time trying to get my latest Slackware installation being able to access the internet. I've had no trouble in the past.

    I'm just wondering if my networking card is compatible? I have an Asus Maximus Formula DDR2 mobo using the default inbuilt two ethernet ports. Windows XP (in my other partition) says that I have no problems with it (dxdiag) and I can access the internet fine. System Information tells me that I have a [00000001] 1394 Net Adapter and that its type is Ethernet 802.3 and that it is installed. There are also a load more things underneath that one that look pretty much the same.

    Just to clarify, this is wired, not wireless.

    Thanks!

    Matt I

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Can you post the output of these?
    Code:
    lspci
    Code:
    ifconfig -a -v
    Are your initscripts executable?
    Code:
    ls -l /etc/rc.d/rc.inet*
    EDIT: typo in command
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  3. #3
    Just Joined! mattireland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    33
    Thanks very much for the reply!

    I'm not sure how to paste the text with internet not working. I normally just select the text and then middle click... any suggestions?

    Thanks again!

    LT

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Ah! Very good question, it didn't occur to me. Welcome to the wonderful world of I/O redirection.

    I assume you dual boot between Slack and Windows. I also assume you know how to reach your Windows partition from within Slackware. Let's just say that you have mounted your Windows partition on /mnt/drive_c

    If you type this:
    Code:
    lspci > lspci.output
    You don't get output. What this does is store the output normally going to your screen in a file called lspci.output (this name is of course absolutely arbitrary). You can copy this file to your Windows partition.

    A more direct approach would be something like this:
    Code:
    lspci > /mnt/drive_c/My\ Documents/Linux\ related\ files/lspci.output
    The same goes for all the other commands as well.
    Code:
     ls -l /etc/rc.d/rc.inet* > /path/ls.output
    A word of caution, this overwrites any files that may exist with that same name without warning. So if you have a precious file with important data called ls.output you're gonna loose it. Pick a unique name unless you want to clear a file. Using '>>' in stead of '>' appends the new data below the old data (if any).

    There is a lot more to say on the subject, but for now you can copy the files containing the output to your Windows partition... reboot to Windows and copy&paste again.
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  5. #5
    Just Joined! mattireland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    33
    Wow! Thank you sooo much for the detailed reply... It's really kind of you to go to so much trouble! I'll reboot and do that now. I'll make my Windows Partition a FAT32 rather than NTFS to reduce trouble in that area.

    Thanks very much again!

    Matt. Ireland

    EDIT: Sorry, decided to write the stuff to a floppy for the sake of ease and data security and found that my cable's broken lol. I'll go down into the garage and stick another one in for tommorrow. Thanks again! Matt.

  6. #6
    Just Joined! mattireland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    33
    Sorry about the delay.... I had some problems with the floppy drive but all fixed now and thank you again for the detailedness of your posts so far...


    Here are all the outputs. I hope it is OK that there is a lack of line breaks; I can redo them if more clarity is needed:

    lspci
    Code:
    00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation DRAM Controller (rev 01)
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Host-Primary PCI Express Bridge (rev 01)
    00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
    00:1a.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation USB UHCI Controller #5 (rev 02)
    00:1a.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation USB UHCI Controller #6 (rev 02)
    00:1a.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation USB2 EHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
    00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation HD Audio Controller (rev 02)
    00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation PCI Express Port 1 (rev 02)
    00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation PCI Express Port 3 (rev 02)
    00:1c.4 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation PCI Express Port 5 (rev 02)
    00:1c.5 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation PCI Express Port 6 (rev 02)
    00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
    00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
    00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
    00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation USB2 EHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
    00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 92)
    00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation LPC Interface Controller (rev 02)
    00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 4 port SATA IDE Controller (rev 02)
    00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation SMBus Controller (rev 02)
    00:1f.5 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 2 port SATA IDE Controller (rev 02)
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0402 (rev a1)
    02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 12)
    03:00.0 IDE interface: JMicron Technologies, Inc. JMB368 IDE controller
    04:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 12)
    06:01.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): VIA Technologies, Inc. IEEE 1394 Host Controller (rev 46)
    06:02.0 Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB X-Fi
    06:03.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): VIA Technologies, Inc. IEEE 1394 Host Controller (rev c0)

    ifconfig
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1D:60:AC:E4:DB  
              inet addr:86.152.65.181  Bcast:86.152.65.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:19 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:29 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:29 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:1569 (1.5 KiB)  TX bytes:1569 (1.5 KiB)
    and ls
    Code:
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 9237 2007-07-01 03:04 /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1*
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 3577 2008-02-12 12:41 /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 4477 2006-09-21 03:44 /etc/rc.d/rc.inet2*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  497 2003-09-12 04:27 /etc/rc.d/rc.inetd*

    Thank you very much!

    Matt. I

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Quote Originally Posted by mattireland
    Sorry about the delay.... I had some problems with the floppy drive but all fixed now and thank you again for the detailedness of your posts so far...
    Sure! No prob
    Quote Originally Posted by mattireland
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1D:60:AC:E4:DB
    inet addr:86.152.65.181 Bcast:86.152.65.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:19
    Don't you categorically dislike it when it says it's up and it's not doing anything?? You have an IP address and all.

    First, let's see if you can look inside your machine with this card.
    Code:
    ping -c 4 localhost # -c 4 makes the machine count to 4, rather then pinging until eternity
    If not ... ehm ... see below
    If yes ; then
    Code:
    ping -c 4 www.google.com # 'cuz Google is outside and always up
    or
    Code:
    ping -c 4 -I eth0 www.google.com # to force the machine to use eth0
    If yes, you have connection
    If not, then
    Code:
    /etc/rc.d/rc.inetd restart
    /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 restart
    And redo the above. It may do the trick sometimes (it's not really a fix, but it sometimes works)

    ___
    If you can do the same as before with the messages? Run them 'for yourself' and once with the > /path/filename for posting here.
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  8. #8
    Just Joined! mattireland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    33
    Thanks very much! I'll reboot and do those now.

    Thanks again!

    Matt. I

  9. #9
    Just Joined! mattireland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    33
    Thanks very much again and thanks for commenting the commands so I know what's going on!

    Pinging localhost.... I transmit and receive 4 packets with 0% packet loss in 3003ms. The full thing is below:

    Code:
    PING localhost (127.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from localhost (127.0.0.1): icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.018 ms
    64 bytes from localhost (127.0.0.1): icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.012 ms
    64 bytes from localhost (127.0.0.1): icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.012 ms
    64 bytes from localhost (127.0.0.1): icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.011 ms
    
    --- localhost ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3003ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.011/0.013/0.018/0.003 ms
    Unfortunately, however, it says unknown host Google - I also tried pining google's IP but that didn't work either. It also says this when forced to use eth0. Again, it also says this after restarting the two services. I wish it would just work lol!

    Thanks very much again and any input would be very much appreciated!

    Thanks again!

    Matt. I
    Last edited by mattireland; 02-17-2008 at 08:27 PM. Reason: Inserted ping output

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Change the cable to the other port


    No I dunno why it's doing this. You have two ports but it's showing only one. Where is eth1? Why does it say it's up when it's not and where did it then obtain an IP address??

    You know, if it was down you'd say 'up', if it was defaulting to the wrong port you'd change the default port, and if it couldn't get an address you'd look at configuration files...

    ...I always find in a situation like this that by making assumptions I'm overlooking something obvious. Follow the most easy howto you can find on connecting to the Internet and find the place where it starts failing. And if that doesn't work try the gentoo-wiki. That is one excellent resource that deserves all our praise.


    You can post your results here
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •