Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
I somehow managed to miss something on a fresh slackware install of Absolute linux 12.0 last eve. When it was installed you can have a domain name, a host name ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! Indy452's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Kansan
    Posts
    22

    Logging in help! Need to change p-word in Absolute


    I somehow managed to miss something on a fresh slackware install of Absolute linux 12.0 last eve.

    When it was installed you can have a domain name, a host name and a password which I have but when the setup was finished and I re-booted all went fine but when it asks for my login info it comes back as invalid.
    Is there something I can do to change the password or username? I'm not really sure which name to enter when it asks for log in, the domain name or the host name? The password should be o.k. right?

    Its a shame I can't get past this because I'm positive that the rest of the install was a success but I guess I'll not know for sure till I get past login

    Can anyone help?

    Thanks alot.

    Neal

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Check this HowTo for several different ways to reset root and user passwords:

    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/lin...-password.html
    oz

  3. #3
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Boot up in Single User mode and execute this

    To reset root password :
    Code:
    passwd
    To reset Regular User's password :
    Code:
    passwd <user_id>
    None of command will ask for earlier passwords.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. #4
    Just Joined! Indy452's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Kansan
    Posts
    22
    So when I fire the machine up and see the lilo boot screen I press ctrl-x and enter linux single. Then enter passwd. From there I can change the password?

    What if its the user name? I'm not sure which one is causing the invalid entry, the p-word or user ID.

    I'll try tonight when I get home.

    Thanks, Neal

  5. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    So when I fire the machine up and see the lilo boot screen I press ctrl-x and enter linux single. Then enter passwd. From there I can change the password?
    Yes. Simply executing passwd command will change root
    password.
    What if its the user name? I'm not sure which one is causing the invalid entry, the p-word or user ID.
    Check the listing of /home folder. There will ba a folder for Regular User.
    Code:
    ls /home
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #6
    Just Joined! Indy452's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Kansan
    Posts
    22
    Hmmm, I think there must be something wrong with the machine that I have installed Absolute linux on. I decided to re-install Absolute to the HD again and be careful when It came to configuring the Host, domain p-word.

    It still does not work. O.K so I decided to try Vector 5.9 gold instead. I installed Vector and I can't log in to it either W.T.F??

    Is there some sort of setting in the Bios menu I'm missing?

    I've installed Vector before on other computers with no problems. Why is this one giving me fits?
    Its a HP Pavilion 512w. It has 256MB ram and a 1.3Ghz processor. Plenty to do the work of either distro.

    What can I check next?

    Neal

  7. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    I've installed Vector before on other computers with no problems. Why is this one giving me fits?
    Is it wrong password problem again or something else?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #8
    Just Joined! Indy452's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Kansan
    Posts
    22
    Yes, Vector won't accept my password or user name either.

    It has to be something with this machine I'm working on. Right now I wish there was a way to not have a login! If it were not for the login stuff I'd be using that computer.
    I just don't get it.

    Neal

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    That _is_ weird. Your machine should run Vector very well. I don't know of all the components, but at least it should allow you to log in.

    If you boot Vector up in textual mode (there should be -by default- be an entry in Lilo to do that) and log in as root. Does that work?

    Then add a user
    Code:
    adduser
    Accept all the defaults and make some generic user:
    Username: testguest
    Password: 1234567890 (<=just something easy to rule out typo's)

    Then
    Code:
    su testguest
    password: **********
    Does that work??


    Quote Originally Posted by Indy452
    Right now I wish there was a way to not have a login!
    Yes autologin is possible. But it will encounter the same problems you are facing.
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  10. #10
    Just Joined! Indy452's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Kansan
    Posts
    22
    Thanks, I'll take another look tonight but I get frustrated with the brick wall between MY computer and me.

    Is text mode an option on the splash screen or do I need to use a code? If so when and where?

    Thanks.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •