Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 55
OK. I can read USB and CDROM but not HDD. Here is my latest fstab: /dev/sda1 /mnt/hd ext3 noauto, user 0 0 /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,user ro 0 0 /dev/fd0 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    Question Getting there....


    OK. I can read USB and CDROM but not HDD. Here is my latest fstab:

    /dev/sda1 /mnt/hd ext3 noauto, user 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,user ro 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,owner 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/sdg1 /mnt/usbdev auto noauto,user 0 0

    Any thoughts? /hd exists in /mnt BTW.

    Peter

  2. #22
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,045
    Quote Originally Posted by pfeigl View Post
    OK. I can read USB and CDROM but not HDD. Here is my latest fstab:

    Code:
    /dev/sda1        /mnt/hd          ext3        noauto, user     0   0
    /dev/cdrom      /mnt/cdrom       auto        noauto,user   ro  0   0
    /dev/fd0         /mnt/floppy      auto        noauto,owner     0   0
    devpts           /dev/pts         devpts      gid=5,mode=620   0   0
    proc             /proc            proc        defaults         0   0
    /dev/sdg1       /mnt/usbdev     auto            noauto,user     0  0
    Any thoughts? /hd exists in /mnt BTW.

    Peter
    You look to have a space between noauto, and user ... not sure if that is what is causing the problem.

  3. #23
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Quote Originally Posted by pfeigl
    Any thoughts? /hd exists in /mnt BTW.
    Yeah but that's just arbitrary. You can mount it under /mnt/dvd or under some directory of your own invention, as long as it exists and is (preferably) empty.

    I take it it's an external HDD? Does it show up in this?
    Code:
    fdisk -l                # -l is a small L
    This is bound to give output similar to this:
    Code:
    Disk /dev/sdb: 2048 MB, 2048729600 bytes
    64 heads, 63 sectors/track, 992 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 4032 * 512 = 2064384 bytes
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/sdb1               1         992     1999749+   6  FAT16
    Then add another line in fstab with the right device name. In the above case it would be: /dev/sdb1 /mnt/mydir auto noauto,user 0 0
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #24
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    I'm not sure what you mean...

    I don't really understand what you're saying. sda1 is the internal system drive. There are no externals. I saw hd in /mnt and thought it would be good to use. Its maddening that I have the other devices sorted out but I can't see my own HDD...

    Peter

  6. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    Lightbulb Should I create a new mount point?

    Should I go into /mnt and create an HDD mount point? How would I do that?

    Peter

  7. #26
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,045
    Quote Originally Posted by pfeigl View Post
    I don't really understand what you're saying. sda1 is the internal system drive. There are no externals. I saw hd in /mnt and thought it would be good to use. Its maddening that I have the other devices sorted out but I can't see my own HDD...

    Peter
    My previous post indicated there was a space ... in addition to this your /etc/fstab has no entry for / root so if this is your whole /etc/fstab the system is unlikely to boot. Can you post the output of
    Code:
    fdisk -l
    l is a small L, you need to run with root rights use either su or sudo (I don't have the OS so am not sure which works in it).

  8. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    OK. Here it is:

    Disk /dev/sda: 250.0 GB, 250059350016 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30401 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 30073 241561341 83 Linux
    /dev/sda2 30074 30401 2634660 5 Extended
    /dev/sda5 30074 30401 2634628+ 82 Linux swap
    root@SlackBox:/#

    Pretty simple huh?

    Peter

  9. #28
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,045
    Quote Originally Posted by pfeigl View Post
    Disk /dev/sda: 250.0 GB, 250059350016 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30401 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 30073 241561341 83 Linux
    /dev/sda2 30074 30401 2634660 5 Extended
    /dev/sda5 30074 30401 2634628+ 82 Linux swap
    root@SlackBox:/#

    Pretty simple huh?

    Peter
    You don't have the external hard drive connected ... lets fix the fstab entry so you can boot first ... /dev/sda1 is the root so something like this should work ...

    Quote Originally Posted by pfeigl View Post
    OK. I can read USB and CDROM but not HDD. Here is my latest fstab:

    /dev/sda1 / ext3 defaults 0 1
    /dev/sda5 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,user ro 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,owner 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/sdg1 /mnt/usbdev auto noauto,user 0 0

    Any thoughts? /hd exists in /mnt BTW.

    Peter
    This link may be of use for future mods to fstab. If you made a backup copy of fstab before modifying then restore it ... its worth taking a backup copy before you modify it in future.

    Ed: once you get your system to boot again ... plug in the external drive and run fdisk -l again and post the output if you still need help getting it to mount. Also added entry for swap !

  10. #29
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    Lightbulb As instructed...

    I believe you were after this (or a reasonable facsimile):

    Code:
    /dev/sda1        / ext3                      defaults,user     0   1
    /dev/cdrom      /mnt/cdrom       auto        noauto,user   ro  0   0
    /dev/fd0         /mnt/floppy      auto        noauto,owner     0   0
    devpts           /dev/pts         devpts      gid=5,mode=620   0   0
    proc             /proc            proc        defaults         0   0
    /dev/sdg1       /mnt/usbdev     auto            noauto,user     0  0
    /dev/hda5        swap             swap        defaults         0   0
    ~
    Peter

  11. #30
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    Question We're getting somewhere!

    I can access my HDD now! However, when I open it, it shows nothing and says there are no files and 1 folder. It also says the drive is not mounted. How can that be if it is the system drive? Is there a way to go about mounting it (automatically)?

    Peter

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •