Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Now that I have both distros working properly, does anyone think it would be foolish to install compiz-fusion on Slack. I think I should leave well enough alone but I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    Wink Should I or shouldn't I???


    Now that I have both distros working properly, does anyone think it would be foolish to install compiz-fusion on Slack. I think I should leave well enough alone but I want the extra bling too.

    Peter

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    I'm not a fan at all of heavy eyecandy, so compiz and other such things like that are out for me, but if you like that sort of thing, I'd say go for it.

    It wouldn't be a bad idea to make an image of your current partitions if you have everything just the way you want it, though. It could wind up saving you some serious time when compiz breaks your system.
    oz

  3. #3
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    I'd say go for it. It'll be a bit harder to do on slack but not impossible. If you're just looking for the simple life and want it to just work I can think of better ways to get Compiz on your computer. On the other hand there's no better way to learn than to do it yourself by hand.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    Discretion is the better part of valour...

    I think I'll wait until all the idiosyncrasies show themselves and I gain more experience. Maybe I'll dig up another machine for experimentation. How heavy are the graphics requirements? Will onboard do?

    Peter

  5. #5
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    I have run early Compiz release on Intel855 chips. The problem was a lot of the effects requiring shading wouldn't run, such as water. It ran as proof of concept but I wouldn't run it every day on a light system like that. I run Compiz Fusion now on an Intel945 and it works perfectly.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    Question Chipsets

    Is there an easy way to tell what chipset I have. The machine is a brand new Acer with SATA and all the rest of it.

    Peter

  7. #7
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Use the command
    lspci
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  8. #8
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    Code:
    /sbin/lspci |grep -i VGA
    EDIT - Mike beat me to it.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    Post Chipset ID

    It would appear that I have a SiS Mirage S3 chipset. Is that enough horsepower?

    Peter

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76
    lspci shows:

    SiS 671/771 chipset.

    Peter

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •