Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
I have a Dell optiplex with slackware 10.2 (I built it in sept 2005). I remember in the beginning I had problems with telinit 4. Only now I can't remember ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Warwickshire UK
    Posts
    18

    Telinit 4 Hangs Machine


    I have a Dell optiplex with slackware 10.2 (I built it in sept 2005).

    I remember in the beginning I had problems with telinit 4. Only now I can't remember what the solution was.

    Whenever I enter telinit 4 I get the message starting x11 server, but that's it - it just hangs there.

    Any suggestions?

    I have tried rebuilding xorg.conf with xorgconfig but that didn't help at all.
    Last edited by Kia_Breizzze; 04-14-2008 at 12:17 AM. Reason: version number

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    Usually it's runlevel 5 that starts X, not 4. Perhaps your init scripts are not correct? Or maybe something in /etc/inittab telling it to do something crazy with X. Why do you need to change runlevels anyway?

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    On Slack runlevel 4 or 5 shouldn't really matter.

    Does startx still work?
    Do you loose access to other consoles? (ctrl+alt+F2)
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Warwickshire UK
    Posts
    18
    startx didn't work either.
    What did eventually work this morning was the time old tradition that if you try enough times it will eventually work.
    After several re-boots, logging in and out of user and root several times it suddenly decided (can machines make decisions?) to play ball and worked just fine.

    I didn't have access to anything just the runlevel 3 and I confess I really don't know enough to work effectively from there.

    As I said it had done this before some time ago.
    Also it will never cold boot - on first start up it will always say no boot device found, yet on reset it finds linux.
    Probably something simple that I screwed up somewhere.

    Thank you for your suggestions.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •