Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
Hello all. I shut down my machine after it was on for about a week and it would not boot. I booted off the CD and found that fstab was ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    Exclamation Corrupted fstab


    Hello all. I shut down my machine after it was on for about a week and it would not boot. I booted off the CD and found that fstab was corrupted. I edited the file. Saved with:wq! and checked it again and it was good. I rebooted and fstab was corrupted again and all my edits were lost. If anyone has any idea what the heck is going on I would be very grateful.
    :drown:

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    You did change fstab on the hard drive rather than /etc/fstab for the CD?
    Can you post fstab for your hard drive.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    Post Fstab entries

    Hi. We meet again.. The only entry is for proc. I had to create the entries for the HDD etc and they just get blown away every time I reboot. Except the /proc entry. It stays OK for some reason.

    Peter

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    Hi Peter ...
    I got round to installing slackware eventually ... I get an fstab like this
    Code:
    root@ubuntu:~# mkdir /manmount
    root@ubuntu:~# mount /dev/sda12 /manmount
    root@ubuntu:~# cat /manmount/etc/fstab
    /dev/sda5        swap             swap        defaults         0   0
    /dev/sda12       /                ext3        defaults         1   1
    /dev/sda7        /home            ext3        defaults         1   2
    /dev/sda15       /Gentoo-root     ext3        defaults         1   2
    /dev/sda2        /Windows-Vista   ntfs        ro               1   0
    /dev/sda4        /NTFS-data       ntfs        ro               1   0
    #/dev/cdrom      /mnt/cdrom       auto        noauto,owner,ro  0   0
    /dev/fd0         /mnt/floppy      auto        noauto,owner     0   0
    devpts           /dev/pts         devpts      gid=5,mode=620   0   0
    proc             /proc            proc        defaults         0   0
    root@ubuntu:~#
    Can you post equivalent when you boot from the live CD?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    fstab code

    Here is the entire fstab file:

    BOF
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    EOF

    Peter

  6. #6
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    Thats exactly what I get for /etc/fstab if I boot from slackware12 cd1. Just to be clear about the process you are going through ...
    boot from slackware cd 1 & login as root then type
    Code:
    mkdir /manmount
    mount /dev/sda1 /manmount
    vi /manmount/etc/fstab
    You modify the contents of the fstab and save changes
    You can do
    Code:
    cat /manmount/etc/fstab
    and it shows your modifications. But after a reboot the changes are lost.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    Unhappy manmount

    Yes manmount does an admirable job of creating an fstab file, but like we hav e both seen, the changes are for nought...

    Let me know if you have a brainwave...

    Thanks, Peter

  8. #8
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    If you go through the same process and then
    Code:
    cp /manmount/etc/fstab /manmount/etc/fstabback
    does the fstabback file exist after you reboot?
    Are you using
    Code:
    umount /dev/sda1
    before the reboot?

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    Angry More testing...

    The .bak file gets wiped out completely. The regular fstab is as usual (buggered up) and no I haven't been umounting sda1 but it does not seem to matter.

    Peter

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    76

    Exclamation Live CD

    OK. I got a live Sllax CD. What shall I do with it?
    Peter

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •