Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I'm a n00b still, I can't seem to setup my printer or setup CUPS at all. I have CUPS selected as the printing system but I can't even get into ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    25

    Setting up a printer in CUPS


    I'm a n00b still, I can't seem to setup my printer or setup CUPS at all. I have CUPS selected as the printing system but I can't even get into localhost:631/admin to change anything.

    I can find the ect/rc.d/rc.cups script but it's all commented off.

    I have a Brother HL2030 and I have the proper ppd file (from linuxprinting.org) in the model/ folder.

    I'm running Slackware 12 with Xfce 4.4

    Can anyone help me?? It seems like this should be simple...maybe I should buy a linux for dummies book

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    You need to login to the admin section with root as the username and then your administrator password.

    Not all distros work this way but some do.
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  3. #3
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    When you say you can't login, is cups even running? If not, start it as su:
    Code:
    /etc/rc.d/rc.cups start
    ...and you should be able to log on to localhost:631. Then, sign in as root/administrator per Chris H's instruction.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    25
    When I try, this is what I get:
    Code:
    bash-3.1# su /etc/rc.d/rc.cups start
    Unknown id: /etc/rc.d/rc.cups
    bash-3.1#
    But I see the shell script in /etc/rc.d/

  6. #5
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Okay, see you become "su" like this: At the terminal, type in:
    Code:
    su -
    and press enter. It will ask for your root password. Enter it and presss enter. The '$' sign should now be changed to a '#' sign. This mean you have root privileges. Now type:
    Code:
    /etc/rc.d/rc.cups start
    ...and press enter. If no errors, open your web browser and log in to localhost:631.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    25
    Code:
    bash-3.1# su -
    
    There is no such thing as inner peace.  There is only nervousness or death.
    Any attempt to prove otherwise constitutes unacceptable behaviour.
                    -- Fran Lebowitz, "Metropolitan Life"
    
    root@AthlonXP:~# /etc/rc.d/rc.cups start
    -su: /etc/rc.d/rc.cups: Permission denied
    root@AthlonXP:~#
    Do I need to change permissions on this file?

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Ah yes... it's not executable.

    Code:
    su
    chmod +x /etc/rc.d/rc.cups             # This makes the script executable
    /etc/rc.d/rc.cups start
    Then fire up your browser and go to localhost:631
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  9. #8
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Quote Originally Posted by petemartin View Post
    Do I need to change permissions on this file?
    I wouldn't have thought so but let's change them anyway:
    Code:
    cd /etc/rc.d
    chmod +x rc.cups
    Then try:
    Code:
    /etc/.rc.d/cups start
    Or, since you're already in that directory, just:
    Code:
    ./rc.cups start
    EDIT: I see Freston was quicker on the draw!
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    25
    Thank You!

    I finally got around to this and that was the key. My printer now works

    Now I've setup my mouse scroll wheel, my printer, and shortened my init time thinks to all the help from everyone here.

    Thanks! Now I'm going to attack setting up my gfx and sound cards

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •