Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
hi i have one of those usb wireless devices. this one in particular, if it matters... http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satel...=1134691790190 so i installed the driver from the cd it came with and the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    79

    problem connecting to wireless with usb zenwalk 5.2


    hi i have one of those usb wireless devices. this one in particular, if it matters... http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satel...=1134691790190
    so i installed the driver from the cd it came with and the network appeared in the wifi program. i typed in the wep hex password and clicked connect. it sits there trying to gain an ip address and then says i'm "connected to 0". and internet does not work. anyone know how to fix this?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    What's the output of this?
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig -a
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by Freston View Post
    What's the output of this?
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1e:90:76:4d:e2
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Interrupt:20

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1c:10:63:8e:f1
    inet addr:192.168.1.103 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    That looks about right. Did you try without encryption? 'cuz That's where I think the problem is. I may be wrong though. I don't really understand the 'connected to 0'
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    86
    Just deconnect your wired connection, so that your wireless connection is the only interface you have.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by Grandebasta View Post
    Just deconnect your wired connection, so that your wireless connection is the only interface you have.
    there isn't a wire connected

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    86
    I understand.
    But maybe your computer is set per default for wired.
    You would have to disable that function, even if you do not have wired (eth0, for example).

    It is about configuring your interfaces: The ones you are not using, and the one you are using.

    It is got to be set up right, or else the the one you would like to use, will be blocked.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by Grandebasta View Post
    I understand.
    But maybe your computer is set per default for wired.
    You would have to disable that function, even if you do not have wired (eth0, for example).

    It is about configuring your interfaces: The ones you are not using, and the one you are using.

    It is got to be set up right, or else the the one you would like to use, will be blocked.
    alright with that being said, where do i go to disable it? in the same manager as my wifi there is a pref box. i open that and i can delete the word eth0. does that mean it is set to not connect anymore? or am i going to have to go into xorg.conf to do these changes? if so i will need some help as i am quite the newb when getting into xorg editing.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    86
    If you have KDE 3.5 (KMenu), I can guide you through.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by Grandebasta View Post
    If you have KDE 3.5 (KMenu), I can guide you through.
    i use the default xfce

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •