Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I recently put Slackware 10 on a second partition with Mandrake 10. I have Windows XP on a drive by itself. I am running Mandrake's Lilo and everything boots up ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    7

    Triple Boot system


    I recently put Slackware 10 on a second partition with Mandrake 10. I have Windows XP on a drive by itself. I am running Mandrake's Lilo and everything boots up fine except for the fact that Slackware is using the default Mandrake kernel. Can I change this? If so, do I change it in Mandrake or Slackware? When I try to start x in slackware all I get is a blank screen and I have to ctrl alt F7 to get out of it. Any suggestions? (The kernel is 2.6.3-4mdk, I would like 2.6.7 for slackware) Thanks!

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    232
    You'll need to edit Mandrakes lilo.conf so that the Slackware boot section points to Slackware's kernel. Once you've done that, just run lilo and reboot to Slackware.
    OH NOOOOO!!!!!! You did it the way I said?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    13
    use the slackware installation cd to boot, then in run "setup" as you did before, then configure LILO from there. its the best method i have ever used.

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie imdeemvp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    225
    has any one been able to boot into slackware using the grub in fedora?? I HAVE TO BOOT FROM FLOPPY.

    this is my fdisk:

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hdb1 * 1 101586 51199123+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hdb2 101586 150027 24414264 83 Linux <<- SLACK 10
    /dev/hdb3 150027 151965 976752 82 Linux swap
    /dev/hdb4 151966 238216 43470504 f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hdb5 151966 152168 102280+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hdb6 152169 234153 41320408+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hdb7 234154 238216 2047720+ 82 Linux swap
    [root@imdeemvp imdeemvp]#

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    119
    yeah, that's my setup. here's the slackware part of my grub.conf:

    title Slackware 9.1 (2.4.22)
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-ide-2.4.22 ro root=/dev/hda6

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie imdeemvp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    225
    now using my fdisk setup (slave hd) can you give me and example for the grub i tried so many things and iam not successfull in booting into slackware

    BTW can i see your fdisk?

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    119
    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 765 6144831 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hda2 766 2040 10241437+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hda3 2041 4863 22675747+ 5 Extended
    /dev/hda5 2041 2103 506016 82 Linux swap
    /dev/hda6 2104 2773 5381743+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hda7 2774 3382 4891761 83 Linux
    /dev/hda8 3383 3626 1959898+ b Win95 FAT32

    Just install Slackware, but ignore the part about Lilo. Boot into Fedora Core and manually edit the grub.conf file, adding the Slackware entry.

    default=0
    timeout=10
    splashimage=(hd0,1)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    title Fedora Core 1 (2.4.22-1.2199.nptl)
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.4.22-1.2199.nptl ro root=LABEL=/ hdc=ide-scsi rhgb
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.4.22-1.2199.nptl.img
    title Windows XP Home
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1
    title Slackware 9.1 (2.4.22)
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-ide-2.4.22 ro root=/dev/hda6
    title Yoper
    root (hd0,6)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.8.1-3 root=/dev/hda7 ro
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.8.1-3.img

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    131
    I tryied for 4 months to run slack10 and mandrake9.2 plus win2003 - finally .... i gave up!!!! - I managed to boot all three OSs but there was loads conflict between slack and drake, i.e. no sound was detected by slack, and many modules werent even found - I resolved that by changing the swap partition but then I had the same prob on drake (no sound, no modules, etc..) - even the mouse was giving me probs - so as a newbie I concluded that perhaps it's impossible to allow 2 linux OSs to share hardware on the same box - newbiew's word ... I may be wrong, but Iwould love to try again if someone has a very useful hint
    If you get on the wrong train all the stations you will come to will be the wrong stations.
    Zen

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •