Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
I have been Using Linux For The past 2 years I 've tried alot of diffrent distros and stumbled upon Slackware about 2 weeks ago. I havent had any problems ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8

    Please Help Slackware Noob With networking Problems


    I have been Using Linux For The past 2 years I 've tried alot of diffrent distros and stumbled upon Slackware about 2 weeks ago. I havent had any problems with the other distros, as far as hardware and stuff everything i have is linux compatible.

    Now to the problem! I have spent the last 2 weeks trying to get online with slackware and searching forums and guides to setting up my network devices. My knowledge of slackware is very limited, wich is what brings me here.

    I have a netgear wg11v2 usb wireless card and connot get it to work properly on either of my installs of slack. one install is on my laptop wich is a chineese founder laptop. I cannot get the nic ethernet card to work either. I also have a tower with a via rhine II nic eithernet card. Same problem with both. Im using dual boot on the tower with slack and vista. My vista is setup to use internet connection sharing. from wirless (direct internet connection) to lan (internet for other comp). I did this to get internet on the laptop but was unsuccesful.

    My for eth0 looks like this: (clean install i did use netconfig to during setup though Thats it)


    # Config information for eth0
    IPADDR[0]="192.168.0.2"
    NETMASK[0]="255.255.255.0"
    USE_DHCP[0]=""
    DHCP_HOSTNAME[0]=""

    #Defaullt gateway IP address:
    GATEWAY="192.168.0.1

    (which is the ip of my vista)

    Any help would be appreciated
    If more info is needed. i can obtain it.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Hi, I read your other thread also. First off, welcome to the forums!


    It's a bit complex, that situation of yours. But IMHO, if Slack is refusing to connect, then that is a problem that needs addressing first. You can add a nice front end (interface?) like WICD to the regular tools, but remember it's just a front end. It inherrits all difficulties and merits of the tools that lie underneath it.

    That said, if the interfaces seem to work properly there shouldn't be too much magic involved into getting it going.

    Can you post the output of (as root):
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig -a
    And because you seem to have wireless involved:
    Code:
    /sbin/iwconfig
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8
    Thank You. I have tried to compile and install wicd but was partially unsuccessful.

    here is the info you asked 4.

    root@box:~# /sbin/ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:a0:cc:d7:62:cb
    inet addr:192.168.0.2 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::2a0:ccff:fed7:62cb/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:236 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:22055 (21.5 KiB) TX bytes:328 (328.0 B)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0xcc00

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:4d:ca:12:68
    inet addr:192.168.1.101 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::218:4dff:feca:1268/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:279 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:37041 (36.1 KiB) TX bytes:1870 (1.8 KiB)

    wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-18-4D-CA-12-68-77-6C-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)


    and the second

    root@box:~# /sbin/iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    wmaster0 no wireless extensions.

    wlan0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"linksys"
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: 00:13:46:C4:99:F6
    Bit Rate=2 Mb/s Tx-Power=27 dBm
    Retry min limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr=2346 B
    Encryption key:off
    Link Quality=32/64 Signal level=52/65
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0


    I do not know how to compile i have been reading the slackbook and many forums
    but nothing yet. I do appreciate your time and help. (if im posting wrong or am doing anything dont hesitate to call me out on it im new to posting on forums! )

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    According to the output you posted, your wireless is connected with an unencrypted access point called 'linksys', and you have an IP of 192.168.1.101


    This is all you need, you are connected

    ___
    Oh! Ehm... a closer look revealed something else.Your eth0 interface is in a different range than your wlan0 interface.
    Code:
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:a0:cc:d7:62:cb
    inet addr:192.168.0.2 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    Code:
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:4d:ca:12:68
              inet addr:192.168.1.101  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
    The fact remains that you are connected, but out-of-range so to speak. If your gateway is:
    GATEWAY="192.168.0.1" (I hope the missing " from your first post was a typo on the forum??)
    Anyway, as it seems both interfaces are up and running, and your eth0 should be able to get a connection, but I'm not really sure how the Vista machine fits in the equation. I'd think the default gateway should be the linksys router.
    You can of course have your Vista box forward all requests from the lappy, but that would mean that the Vista box needs to be on when you want to connect your lappy. Or am I misreading your post?

    ___
    Some more tests, can you ping your router? Can you ping your Vista machine? Can you ping Google ?

    Also, can you post the output of (as root):
    Code:
    route
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8
    The vista machine is so i can get internet on the lappy to post the output. This is the only way it connects for me. a little more info about my setup, i am using a "dlink range extender" to connect to the "linksys" router and conectting to the range extender with a "netgear wg111v2"

    here is the output you wanted.

    root@box:~# route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 wlan0
    localnet * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    loopback * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
    default box-PC.mshome.n 0.0.0.0 UG 1 0 0 eth0
    ----
    i cannot ping with wireless.

    Here is my config file as well:

    # Config information for eth0:
    IPADDR[0]="192.168.0.2"
    NETMASK[0]="255.255.255.0"
    USE_DHCP[0]=""
    DHCP_HOSTNAME[0]=""

    # Config information for eth1:
    IPADDR[1]=""
    NETMASK[1]=""
    USE_DHCP[1]=""
    DHCP_HOSTNAME[1]=""

    # Config information for eth2:
    IPADDR[2]=""
    NETMASK[2]=""
    USE_DHCP[2]=""
    DHCP_HOSTNAME[2]=""

    # Config information for eth3:
    IPADDR[3]=""
    NETMASK[3]=""
    USE_DHCP[3]=""
    DHCP_HOSTNAME[3]=""

    # Default gateway IP address:
    GATEWAY="192.168.0.1"

    # Change this to "yes" for debugging output to stdout. Unfortunately,
    # /sbin/hotplug seems to disable stdout so you'll only see debugging output
    # when rc.inet1 is called directly.
    DEBUG_ETH_UP="no"

    ## Example config information for wlan0. Uncomment the lines you need and fill
    ## in your info. (You may not need all of these for your wireless network)
    IFNAME[4]="wlan0"
    IPADDR[4]=""
    NETMASK[4]=""
    USE_DHCP[4]="yes"
    DHCP_HOSTNAME[4]="icculus-wireless"
    DHCP_KEEPRESOLV[4]="yes"
    DHCP_KEEPNTP[4]="yes"
    DHCP_KEEPGW[4]="yes"
    DHCP_IPADDR[4]=""
    WLAN_ESSID[4]=linksys
    WLAN_MODE[4]=Managed
    WLAN_RATE[4]="54M auto"
    WLAN_CHANNEL[4]="auto"
    ##WLAN_KEY[4]="D5AD1F04ACF048EC2D0B1C80C7"
    ##WLAN_IWPRIV[4]="set AuthMode=WPAPSK | set EncrypType=TKIP | set WPAPSK=96389dc66eaf7e6efd5b5523ae43c7925ff4df2f8b7 099495192d44a774fda16"
    WLAN_WPA[4]="wpa_supplicant"
    WLAN_WPADRIVER[4]="ndiswrapper"

    ## Some examples of additional network parameters that you can use.
    ## Config information for wlan0:
    #IFNAME[4]="wlan0" # Use a different interface name nstead of
    # the default 'eth4'
    #HWADDR[4]="00:01:23:45:67:89" # Overrule the card's hardware MAC address
    #MTU[4]="" # The default MTU is 1500, but you might need
    # 1360 when you use NAT'ed IPSec traffic.
    #DHCP_KEEPRESOLV[4]="yes" # If you dont want /etc/resolv.conf overwritten
    #DHCP_KEEPNTP[4]="yes" # If you don't want ntp.conf overwritten
    #DHCP_KEEPGW[4]="yes" # If you don't want the DHCP server to change
    # your default gateway
    #DHCP_IPADDR[4]="" # Request a specific IP address from the DHCP
    # server
    #WLAN_ESSID[4]=DARKSTAR # Here, you can override _any_ parameter
    # defined in rc.wireless.conf, by prepending
    # 'WLAN_' to the parameter's name. Useful for
    # those with multiple wireless interfaces.
    #WLAN_IWPRIV[4]="set AuthMode=WPAPSK | set EncrypType=TKIP | set WPAPSK=thekey"
    # Some drivers require a private ioctl to be
    # set through the iwpriv command. If more than
    # one is required, you can place them in the
    # IWPRIV parameter (separated with the pipe (|)
    # character, see the example).
    _______________________
    quick question: does this caracter "#" before a line mean it's coomented in a config file?

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Hi,
    I still don't fully understand the setup. You have your Vista box hooked up to the router. You have your lappy hooked up to your router (wired). But you have your Vista box configured as gateway for the lappy. Then, when the lappy tries to make a wired connection, what does the Vista box do with that signal it is now receiving? Does it forward it back to the router again? Maybe I'm not getting this right, but to me it seems you want to put the address of the router as gateway.

    And the wireless connection is DHCP, while the rest is static. Hmmm, does that explain why the wlan0 interface get's it's address in a differennt range? Try to assign it an address in the range of 192.168.0.xxx. The routers firmware should have an option to change this.

    Restart your daemons and try if you can ping inside and outside your network now. Try this all with your wired connection first. For your wireless interface, this command may prove interresting:
    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 up    # if necesary 
    iwlist scan
    You don't need to post the output of the last command, just whether you can 'see' your router.
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8
    lets see if i can explain my setup better. first I dont have the (linksys) router i'm conecting to, its at a neighbors house. I use a (D-Link Range Extender) to connect to the (Linksys) at the neighbors house. My vista is then conected to the (D-link) wirlessly. And my laptop is then conected to my vista machine via eithernet and Internet connection sharing.(helpfull? Essentialy im trying to eliminate the need to have the vista machine as the middle man, and connect to the (d-link) with the netgear wg111v2 usb on the laptop)

    I can see my "D-link range extender" and the ssid i want to connect to wich is my nieghbors "linksys", which is being extended by my "d-link range extender".

    How do i restart my daemons? and which ones do i restart?

    My D-link Range Extender ifo is this:

    IP: 192.168.0.30
    subnet: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 0.0.0.0

    and the conection between my range extender and my neighbors linksys router is good. because my vista connects fine wirelessy.

    I am not able to chane the range of the linksys router i do not have acces to it. so 192.168.1.xxx is coming from the linksys not my
    d-link range extender.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8
    My aim screen name is "chimmpin" if you have aim this might be alittle faster.? if you have sn... its up to you. I do appreciate all your help and time to help me out i was thinking bout changing distros cause i couldnt get help, but i will give it more time and see how it goes
    Last edited by Chimpin; 11-18-2008 at 07:30 PM. Reason: Im an idiot

  10. #9
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Ah, I understand the layout of your system better now.

    Ehm, that said, a Vista box is a sorta magical black box to me. 'Internet sharing'? I take it the box forwards it's wired port to the default gateway of the wireless port?
    So I can't judge what goes on inside the Vista machine. But I wouldn't be surprised if a reboot of the router was in order.
    When your configs seem right and it Just Doesn't Work, a reboot of the router is one of the first things to try. These things have a mind of their own and sometimes refuse too accept that you moved a box to another port or sometimes even changed your OS. But I take it rebooting the router isn't as easy for you.




    And the wireless, why doesn't that work? Let's try to do it manually:

    First, in /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf, comment out these:
    (taken from your post above)
    Code:
    IFNAME[4]="wlan0"
    IPADDR[4]=""
    NETMASK[4]=""
    USE_DHCP[4]="yes"
    DHCP_HOSTNAME[4]="icculus-wireless"
    DHCP_KEEPRESOLV[4]="yes"
    DHCP_KEEPNTP[4]="yes"
    DHCP_KEEPGW[4]="yes"
    DHCP_IPADDR[4]=""
    WLAN_ESSID[4]=linksys
    WLAN_MODE[4]=Managed
    WLAN_RATE[4]="54M auto"
    WLAN_CHANNEL[4]="auto"
    Restart services:
    Code:
    /erc/rc.d/rc.inetd restart
    /erc/rc.d/rc.inet1 restart
    Stop causing interference:
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 down
    Bring up the interface:
    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    Check for good measure:
    Code:
    iwlist scan
    Associate interface with the access point:
    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 essid linksys
    Request IP-address, gateway, DNS and good karma:
    Code:
    dhcpcd wlan0
    Ping router:
    Code:
    ping -c 4 192.168.1.254  # probably
    Feel lucky?
    Code:
    ping -c 4 www.google.com
    Please post your findings here. Good luck!
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8

    Fixed yay!

    It's working now. This is how:

    First i defaulted rc.inet1 and rc.wireless

    then:

    netconfig
    iwlist scan
    iwconfig wlan0 essid linksys
    dhcpcd wlan0
    ping -c 4 Google

    wualah thank you for your help!
    Last edited by Chimpin; 11-20-2008 at 03:38 AM. Reason: forgot a step

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •