Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
First off I'm completely new to linux. I'm running slackware 12.2 linux 2.6.27.7. The network card is a 3com 590. I have tried running netconfig to find the card doesn't ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4

    Network card doesn't work..


    First off I'm completely new to linux.

    I'm running slackware 12.2 linux 2.6.27.7.
    The network card is a 3com 590.
    I have tried running netconfig to find the card doesn't work.
    I went in and editing the line for the driver in /etc/rc.d/rc.modules restarted everything and that didn't seem to work at all.

    The only error I see in bootup is
    /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1: line 1: eth_up: command not found
    /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1: line 2: eth_up: command not found
    /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1: line 3: eth_up: command not found
    /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1: line 4: eth_up: command not found

    Scanpci comes up with
    pcibus 0x0001 Cardnum 0x02 function 0x00: Vendor 0x1B7 device 0x5900
    3com Corporation 3c590 10BaseT [Vortex]


    Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Welcome to the forums!

    A bit late perhaps, but if you're still working on this...

    What's the output of:
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig -a
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the reply, and the output is as follows

    Link encap: Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask: 255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope: Host
    Up Loopback running MTU: 16436 Metric: 1
    RX Packets: 32 Errors: 0 Dropped: 0 Overruns: 0 Frame: 0
    TX Packets: 32 Errors: 0 Dropped: 0 Overruns: 0 Carrier: 0
    Collissions: 0 TX Queue: 0
    RX Bytes: 2624 (2.5kib) TX Bytes 2621 (2.5kib)

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Hmmm... you get some weird errors.

    First, just making sure, you did do '/sbin/ifconfig -a', right? The '-a' is important.
    The reason I ask is because it seems your card is not detected. And that is a problem. A weird problem. It should have been working.

    Which brings us to the following. What did you do in /etc/rc.d/rc.modules? And what happened in /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1?
    Slackware doesn't have a command called 'eth_up', I believe (from memory) that that is a Debian command. It should not be called from /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1. Did anyone edit that script? Because from what a quick google taught me was that it can be a side effect of installing Gnome on Slackware No, I don't understand that either.


    Anyway, the way it should work is
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhcpcd eth0
    If that doesn't work, then not all is lost. But it would be necessary to know what is causing all these errors.

    Does this give anything useful?
    Code:
    dmesg|grep eth
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    Yes, I typed /sbin/ifconfig -a as you said. and the rc.inet1 script was never there since the initial install. Which this is still the fresh install, no alterations have been made.
    In the rc.modules file, i just took out the # in front of the appropriate driver for the NIC I installed.

    Alright anyways,
    ipfconfig eth0 up turns up the following error
    Error while getting interface flags: No such device

    and dmesg|grep eth turns up
    Driver 'st' needs updating - please use bus_type methods
    Driver 'sd' needs updating - please use bus_type methods
    Driver 'sr' needs updating - please use bus_type methods

    Again, thanks a million for your help.

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Quote Originally Posted by huzer1
    and the rc.inet1 script was never there since the initial install.
    Aw, things should not be like that

    Quote Originally Posted by huzer1
    In the rc.modules file, i just took out the # in front of the appropriate driver for the NIC I installed.
    Good that you tried to solve it that way, if you are completely new to Linux I think that is very good thinking indeed. But it should not have been necessary. Something somewhere went wrong big time.

    I take it this machine you're installing Slack on is a test machine?

    Would you care to do a reinstall, chose DHCP as network option (even if you use static) and rapport back here? I mean, this current install may be rescueable (<= that should be a word) but it's gonna be slow and painful
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •