Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 42
Oh God i told you wrong file. It must be /etc/rc.d/rc.modules and the lines #### APM support ### # APM is a BIOS specification for saving power using several different ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Istanbul/Türkiye
    Posts
    246

    Oh God i told you wrong file. It must be
    /etc/rc.d/rc.modules

    and the lines

    #### APM support ###
    # APM is a BIOS specification for saving power using several different
    # techniques. This is mostly useful for battery powered laptops.
    #/sbin/modprobe apm <----

    For the next restart you can poweroff the machine. If you want to try quickly try
    Code:
    /sbin/modprobe apm
    But when you uncomment the apm line this will be automatically for next boot.

    Sorry again.
    Just a Newbie....Looking 4 Info....

  2. #12
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    It doesn't work for me. Maybe more config is needed:

    root@overkill:~# /sbin/modprobe apm
    /lib/modules/2.4.26/kernel/arch/i386/kernel/apm.o.gz: init_module: No such device
    /lib/modules/2.4.26/kernel/arch/i386/kernel/apm.o.gz: Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including invalid IO or IRQ parameters.
    You may find more information in syslog or the output from dmesg
    /lib/modules/2.4.26/kernel/arch/i386/kernel/apm.o.gz: insmod /lib/modules/2.4.26/kernel/arch/i386/kernel/apm.o.gz failed
    /lib/modules/2.4.26/kernel/arch/i386/kernel/apm.o.gz: insmod apm failed
    root@overkill:~#

    This is what I get. What do ya think?

  3. #13
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Istanbul/Türkiye
    Posts
    246
    Interesting.
    Try to edit your /etc/lilo.conf file and add

    append="apm=power-off"
    line after the linux section.After that give
    Code:
    lilo
    to write the lilo again. then see what will happen.
    Just a Newbie....Looking 4 Info....

  4. #14
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    That didn't fix it either - could it be that I am using the 2.4 kernel?

  5. #15
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Istanbul/Türkiye
    Posts
    246
    Nop. I am using 2.4, too and it worked for me. Maybe your box does not support apm? but a weak probability. Try to compile your kernel with apm support, i can't think anything more. But i see some questions on other formus like yours and they couldnt find a solution,too.
    Just a Newbie....Looking 4 Info....

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    16
    Is manualy cutting the power after it says "Powering Down" harmful in anyway?

  7. #17
    Just Joined! mont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    10
    It's messy but after logging out of KDE I do a CTRL ALT F6 and shutdown now.

    My question is that how do I get the pretty log, that I do with other distos, with Slackware, as this normally gives the shutdown, reboot, and login facilities? I have tried and failed.

    In answer to the above question my Dell will not switch off and the only way is pulling the plug out of the back and all that entails on reboot.

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    3
    first post, but i had this problem for a long time here's what i did:

    1. edit /etc/rc.d/rc.modules, so that apm is uncommented (it seems like it is by default). the line is somewhere around 44.

    so it should now read:
    #### APM support ###
    # APM is a BIOS specification for saving power using several different
    # techniques. This is mostly useful for battery powered laptops.
    /sbin/modprobe apm

    2. now edit /etc/lilo.conf adding this in the global section
    append="apm=power-off"


    then it should work, i rebooted to be sure. i forgot where i found this. hope it helps you.

  9. #19
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    This may seem stupid but when I edit lilo it tells me duplicate append (I already have append="hdc-scsi" then when I simply add apm-poweroff it tells me syntac error.

    If I can't have duplicate appends am I just stuck?

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    3
    when you add the new append do you include it in the quotation marks along with the SCSI append?

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •