Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 42
hello you can add a line in your /etc/rc.d/rc.local like: modprobe apm and from next time you boot, "halt" command will actually shutdown your pc....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #31
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    13

    hello
    you can add a line in your /etc/rc.d/rc.local like:

    modprobe apm

    and from next time you boot, "halt" command will actually shutdown your pc.

  2. #32
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    root@overkill:~# modprobe apm
    /lib/modules/2.4.26/kernel/arch/i386/kernel/apm.o.gz: init_module: No such device
    /lib/modules/2.4.26/kernel/arch/i386/kernel/apm.o.gz: Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including invalid IO or IRQ parameters.
    You may find more information in syslog or the output from dmesg
    /lib/modules/2.4.26/kernel/arch/i386/kernel/apm.o.gz: insmod /lib/modules/2.4.26/kernel/arch/i386/kernel/apm.o.gz failed
    /lib/modules/2.4.26/kernel/arch/i386/kernel/apm.o.gz: insmod apm failed
    root@overkill:~#

    This is my output

  3. #33
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Istanbul/Türkiye
    Posts
    246
    adrenaline you are a special case
    I know some people having problems about their Toshibas but acpi=on worked for them.

    did you give lilo command after adding all those things, maybe you are skipping it ?
    Just a Newbie....Looking 4 Info....

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #34
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    I always run /sbin/lilo to make sure there will be no errors so it will boot the next time.

  6. #35
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    2
    what about looking at your bios?
    both apm via rc.modules or via lilo should work.

  7. #36
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    17
    Hey guys.. I had the same problem.. since I'm a little more experienced with Linux, I thought I might fill ya in how I got mine to work.

    First of all.. your kernel needs ACPI support. bareacpi.i will work just fine.
    Once you have that, just add this line to your /etc/lilo.conf file:

    append="acpi=force"

    then run /sbin/lilo (as root of course)

    Oh yeah, you dont really need apm unless you're using a laptop.. so if you're not.. why load crap into memory?

    Have fun fellow Slackers!

  8. #37
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    I am running a laptop

  9. #38
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    I just wanted everybody to know I finally fixed this issue and I wanted to thank everybody that tried so hard to help me on this.

    I ended up reinstalling and this time I used the kernel with apci and it worked so thanks to everyone involved :rock:

    Mike

  10. #39
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Istanbul/Türkiye
    Posts
    246
    A reinstall; thats must be the last solution (for Linux). But i think for you (because as i said before you are a unusual case) this should be done.

    Cong.
    Just a Newbie....Looking 4 Info....

  11. #40
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    I have been told I am an unusual case before. hehe

    thanks,
    Mike


Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •