Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I notice that after a certain period of time, the screen will go blank. If I move the mouse, the display is restored. Is this a power saving feature of ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Ook
    Ook is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Lebanon, Armpit, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    18

    Power saving in Slackware


    I notice that after a certain period of time, the screen will go blank. If I move the mouse, the display is restored. Is this a power saving feature of Slackware that I can control?

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    26
    what wm are you using?

  3. #3
    Ook
    Ook is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Lebanon, Armpit, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    18
    It's an asus Cusl2 with a 800MHz PIII. I have power management options set to disabled in the bios. It was set to User Defined, but there are no user definable settings to speak of.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    26
    wm = window manager, kde, gnome, fluxbox, elightment, xfce.
    also you may want to check out the xset command

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    35
    I have slackware 9.0 without X installed, Even on the command line it still does this

  6. #6
    Ook
    Ook is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Lebanon, Armpit, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    18
    It does it at the command line without having any xwindows started. I just turned off all power savings in the BIOS, so I'll run it some more and see if it's Linux doing it or not.

  7. #7
    Ook
    Ook is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Lebanon, Armpit, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by AAnarchYY
    what wm are you using?
    Haha, sorry, did not understand "wm"

    This happens with no wm running at all. It also happens from within KDE. I set power control to never standby/suspend/power off, and am waiting to see if it works. I also disabled all power saving in the BIOS.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    13
    hello
    put a line in file "/etc/rc.d/rc.local "
    modprobe apm

    now your systems' power management should work

  9. #9
    Ook
    Ook is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Lebanon, Armpit, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    18
    One thing I've noticed is that if there is any network or cpu activity, it keeps running. It's only when there is nothing going on at all that it kicks in the power saving. I'll try the modprobe apm entry, what exactly does it do?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •