Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
First of all i am linux newbie. I have problem adding 64-bit Slackware 13 to Grub2 loader During slackware installation i chose not to instal Lilo.. I have Win7,Ubuntu 9.10 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3

    Problem: Adding slackware64 13 to grub2 loader


    First of all i am linux newbie.

    I have problem adding 64-bit Slackware 13 to Grub2 loader
    During slackware installation i chose not to instal Lilo..
    I have Win7,Ubuntu 9.10 and Slackware 13.0. Grub successfuly found win loader but failed to find Slackware one.
    I tried doing it manually by editing /etc/grub.d/40_custom
    it looks like this
    #!/bin/sh
    exec tail -n +3 $0
    # This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries. Simply type the
    # menu entries you want to add after this comment. Be careful not to change
    # the 'exec tail' line above.

    menuentry "Slackware 13.0 64-bit" {
    set root=(hd0,7)
    linux /boot/vmlinuz-generic-2.6.29.6
    }
    From what i have read ..there should be initrd in the menuentry{} too, but in slackware boot directory i haven't found one ..so i left it blank..

    my /boot/grub/grub.cfg file looks like this
    #
    # DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
    #
    # It is automatically generated by /usr/sbin/grub-mkconfig using templates
    # from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
    #

    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
    if [ -s /boot/grub/grubenv ]; then
    have_grubenv=true
    load_env
    fi
    set default="0"
    if [ ${prev_saved_entry} ]; then
    saved_entry=${prev_saved_entry}
    save_env saved_entry
    prev_saved_entry=
    save_env prev_saved_entry
    fi
    insmod ext2
    set root=(hd0,10)
    search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 14477b1d-15ee-4e1d-afab-4a8fb10d6634
    if loadfont /usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2 ; then
    set gfxmode=640x480
    insmod gfxterm
    insmod vbe
    if terminal_output gfxterm ; then true ; else
    # For backward compatibility with versions of terminal.mod that don't
    # understand terminal_output
    terminal gfxterm
    fi
    fi
    if [ ${recordfail} = 1 ]; then
    set timeout=-1
    else
    set timeout=25
    fi
    ### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/05_debian_theme ###
    set menu_color_normal=white/black
    set menu_color_highlight=black/white
    ### END /etc/grub.d/05_debian_theme ###

    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
    menuentry "Ubuntu, Linux 2.6.31-14-generic" {
    recordfail=1
    if [ -n ${have_grubenv} ]; then save_env recordfail; fi
    set quiet=1
    insmod ext2
    set root=(hd0,10)
    search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 14477b1d-15ee-4e1d-afab-4a8fb10d6634
    linux /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.31-14-generic root=UUID=14477b1d-15ee-4e1d-afab-4a8fb10d6634 ro quiet splash
    initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.31-14-generic
    }
    ### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
    menuentry "Windows 7 (loader) (on /dev/sda1)" {
    insmod ntfs
    set root=(hd0,1)
    search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 7d94f28f6a5fb39a
    chainloader +1
    }
    ### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
    # This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries. Simply type the
    # menu entries you want to add after this comment. Be careful not to change
    # the 'exec tail' line above.

    menuentry "Slackware 13.0 64-bit" {
    set root=(hd0,7)
    linux /boot/vmlinuz-generic-2.6.29.6
    }
    ### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
    The Slackware item actually appears in the Grub2 menu but when i click it, it goes for a few seconds and then it writes

    Kernel panic - not syncing:VFS:Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(3,7)
    My Ubuntu file system is ext3 and for Slackware i chose ext4

    So i ask what to do to make Slackware boot properly..

    Thanks in advance for your help.

    Excuse my english.

  2. #2
    Just Joined! chris81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    62
    Hi

    Not sure if this can help you, but I found the following page when 'googleing' for grub-probe and grub-install :

    update-grub manpage - man.cx

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3
    i did update-grub many times when configuring grub 2 splash screen and adding slack to menu ..but slack fails to boot and writes something about file system ..

    Can it be problem with ext4 and grub2 ??

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Darien, IL
    Posts
    36
    I believe you must have some form of lilo included for slackware to boot. Maybe reinstall and put it in the linux partition. Just my two sense. In futher knowledge, 13 has some type of allowance for grub on the dvd; not an option during normal install.

  6. #5
    Just Joined! krazykrakr01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by uhorka View Post
    Can it be problem with ext4 and grub2 ??
    I got mine working by adding this:

    Code:
    menuentry "Slackware 13.1 64-bit" {
    set root=(hd0,7)
    linux /boot/vmlinuz-huge-2.6.33.4 root=/dev/sda7 ro quiet
    }
    I snaked it from an old Vector install. Since Vector is based on Slack, I figured it would work.
    Last edited by krazykrakr01; 06-28-2010 at 01:09 AM. Reason: Fixed misspelled words

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    GRUB2 support ext4 file system. Ubuntu uses ext4 by default. Menuentry for Slackware is wrong in grub.cfg file. Specify root as suggested by krazykrakr01.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •