Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I had to reinstall, and for some reason my nic card wasn't found during the install. If I turn on hotplug it finds the nic card, but the sound doesn't ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058

    drivers in slackware


    I had to reinstall, and for some reason my nic card wasn't found during the install. If I turn on hotplug it finds the nic card, but the sound doesn't work and everything crawls. If I turn off hotplug sound works great but no nic card. I know that the driver is a eepro100 is there somewhere I can put it where it will find it during boot and I can turn hotplug back off?

    Thanks,
    Mike

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    www.syracuse.com
    Posts
    119
    if hotplug is what is causing your problem and you know what modules you want loaded. you could either write in your /etc/rc.d/rc.local file modprobe modules name. or you could uncomment your module autoload file, which should be named something like /etc/modules.autoload, or /etc/rc.d/rc.modules or something.

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    I did add it to rc.local but it doesn't work. When configured like that it doesn't come up at boot. I can run ifconfig eth0 up
    then it comes up but since it is dhcp it doesn't come up with an ip so I then run
    /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1
    then it comes up with IP but then I have no dns then I have to edit resolv.conf

    there really has to be a better way.

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    Can I put this driver in rc.modules will this fix this problem?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    7

    rc.modules is fine

    Yes you can disable hotplug and load manually from rc.modules everything you need.

    Good Luck

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058

    Re: rc.modules is fine

    Quote Originally Posted by Adrian Punga
    and load manually from rc.modules everything you need.

    Good Luck
    Can you show me the format for doing this?
    Thanks,
    Mike

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •