Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Hi, after I start SLAX - KDE(10.3.50) I open kopete, create ICQ account, but it can't connect. I have internet connection working on this computer... could anyone provide me some ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4

    Slackware problem- kopete ICQ


    Hi, after I start SLAX - KDE(10.3.50) I open kopete, create ICQ account, but it can't connect. I have internet connection working on this computer... could anyone provide me some help...

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    9
    Hello batkotivalio, can you tell us the error(s) you get when you attempt connection?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by riza View Post
    Hello batkotivalio, can you tell us the error(s) you get when you attempt connection?
    Just simple message "Disconnected"... As soon as I try to see it - disappear immediately.

    May be there is another way to see the description of the message...

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    9
    batkotivalio

    I remember experiencing something similar with AIM. Is that the latest version of kopete?

  6. #5
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    I can't remember clearly right now but I think you must have an ICQ account before you add it to Kopete but I could be terribly wrong, It has been a long time since I have used an IM Client.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4
    I have ICQ account, but I thing there is an option to create a new one from kopete...

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    9
    Try creating a new dummy account to see if that works.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4
    well, I mannaged to install kopete (latest version) it connect to ICQ but I don't have my contacts in my list. I'm online the flower is green but my contacts have dissapeared.(the option "show offline users" is checked).

    Other problem: I don'have Internet on my browser(mozila). I have skype-working, I have ping to given site but can't open it with browser (tried with mozila and opera)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •