Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 26 of 26
Zombykillah i tried to go to cmd and type ipconfig ig give me this link-local ipv6 Adrdress .....:fe80::245f:3b9:bLe8:3c03%14 defaukt Gateway .........: Connection-specifie DNS Suffix . :telenet.be IPV6 Address.........: 2002:4e17:c3fc ::4e17:c3fc ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    5

    Zombykillah i tried to go to cmd and type ipconfig ig give me this

    link-local ipv6 Adrdress .....:fe80::245f:3b9:bLe8:3c03%14
    defaukt Gateway .........:




    Connection-specifie DNS Suffix . :telenet.be
    IPV6 Address.........: 2002:4e17:c3fc ::4e17:c3fc
    Default Gateway ...: 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301

    and if i put ipconfig/all it gives me this

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : sylar
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : telenet.be

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 4:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : telenet.be
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Eth
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-C9-69-C5-E3
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 78.23.193.31
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 78.23.192.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 195.130.132.103
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 195.130.130.5
    195.130.131.5
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : dinsdag 6 juli 2010 3:11:33
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : dinsdag 6 juli 2010 5:03:56

    thats all so the gateway once is missing and once is unknown any help plz
    thanks...

  2. #22
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Darien, IL
    Posts
    36
    Some routers REQUIRE Windows with Internet Explorer. If you only have linux, you might try installing Firefox with a thumb drive or something. Also, Internet Explorer can be installed thru Wine on linux, but it's complicated. I have IE6 on Wine on my Slackware linux. I will see if I can access my router thru this. If I can't, I'll post some more. Best bet is to get a windows machine with IE to access.

  3. #23
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thank you again ladlers
    sorry if i missunderstand you im new with this stuff if u mean about the laptop

    I have PC with window xp and laptop with vista none of them able to access the router and if u see the default gateway up its 78.23.192.1 how could it be? where i can ping to 192.168.100.1

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #24
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Darien, IL
    Posts
    36
    Perhaps you should contact your isp. Maybe the router function has to be enabled by them. Also try 78.23.193.1 and 78.23.192.1. Also, VIsta has a function that can access the router config reached thru Start->Connect to->Open Network and Sharing Center then double clicking the Internet icon. Then, right click the picture of your router and click properties. That should list the router's ip address. Unfortunately, sometimes router's firewalls block wireless access to configuration menus and you must be WIRED to port 1 of the router. I guess you would connect your Vista laptop via a wired ethernet cat 5/6 cable to try this. Good luck.

  6. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks bro, nothing work, guess have to give up, the router is unaccessable maybe its old coz its really seems like no way to access it, maybe i just need to replace it with new one.

    P.S my router not even wireless . thanks for all the effort bro wish u good luck too...

  7. #26
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Darien, IL
    Posts
    36

    Talking

    In looking on Motorola's website (in the right place, this time) it looks like you don't have a router at all. It is just a cable modem. Thus, you cannot expect router functions to be accessible. You need to buy a wireless router (Linksys, D-LInk, Trendnet) to connect multiple computers and connect it to this modem. You can turn the wireless function off if you want to connect them all with ethernet, but these are the least expensive routers.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •