Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I can't get startx to work on my laptop. below is what it is telling me. Code: (II) [KMS] drm report modesetting isn't supported. (EE) RADEON(0): Chipset: "AMD Radeon HD ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11

    StartX fails on Dell Precision M6600 AMD Radeon HD 9600 series card


    I can't get startx to work on my laptop. below is what it is telling me.

    Code:
    (II) [KMS] drm report modesetting isn't supported.
    (EE) RADEON(0): Chipset: "AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series" (ChipID = 0x6720) requires KMS
    (EE) Screens(s) found, but none have a usable configuration.
    my laptop has a 17 inch screen.. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Is the mode being set at boot time? Look here:

    Code:
    cat /proc/cmdline
    If you see any vga=XXX stuff, replace it with this in /etc/grub.conf and reboot:

    Code:
     vga=normal nomodeset
    Or if you don't want to touch /etc/grub.conf, just reboot, interrupt the boot process, and edit the kernel parameter line manually.

    Maybe it will help, I'm just guessing.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    here is what i get when I run your command
    Code:
    #cat /proc/cmdline
    BOOT_IMAGE=Linux ro root=801 vt.default_utf8=0
    I'm new to linux..

  4. #4
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Perhaps it is built into the kernel? I dunno...it doesn't hurt to try anyway. Reboot and append the "vga=normal nomodeset" to the kernel command line. If it is Lilo and not Grub, I think you can just do "Linux vga=normal nomodeset" at the boot prompt. You can verify by checking for the grub.conf file, e.g.:

    Code:
    ls -l /boot/grub/grub.conf
    If it's not there, you're probably using Lilo.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    I'm using Lilo.. i did edit the /etc/lilo.conf and put the vga=normal nomodeset

    but still the same problem.

  6. #6
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Do you still have to run that command to update the MBR after modifying lilo.conf? I think it was 'lilo -s' but that was years ago...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •