Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
i'm probally being really stupid, but how do i configure the internet? (what i really need is ssh, httpd and (s)ftp anything else is a plus. thanks....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    49

    connecting to the internet


    i'm probally being really stupid, but how do i configure the internet? (what i really need is ssh, httpd and (s)ftp anything else is a plus. thanks.

  2. #2
    dwm
    dwm is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    44
    It probably depends on what your using

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    49
    i'm using slackware (why i posted in the slackware forum)

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Are you using ethernet card or a modem or what?
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    49
    ethernet card, on a lan. dhcp

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    have you tried netconfig?

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    49
    yep. static and dhcp.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1
    if you've already got your ethernet configured (netconfig) then it should already have all you need. That is if you're connecting thru a gateway hardware (another PC, a router whatever).

    or are you do you want to do PPPoE for your aDSL?
    if so try.. adsl-setup
    then adsl-start

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    49
    its cable. via router and hub. i'm gonna try configuring the drivers manually when i get home. culd part of the problem be that i have two ethernet cards in the machine?

  11. #10
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    Have you tried both cards? Make sure that the eth that is up is the one that you are connected through

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •