Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
first i cant get my sound working i run thru alsaconfig and still nothing one thing is i have two sound cards one integrated and a sb live is there ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Enthusiast carlosponti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    560

    problems


    first i cant get my sound working
    i run thru alsaconfig and still nothing one thing is i have two sound cards one integrated and a sb live is there possibley something to the errors

    second i installed the ati drivers and now when i run startx i get an error no devices detected and i also get a fglrx: no matching device section for instance (busid pci:1:5:0) found

    thanks
    carlos
    Blog
    Registered Linux user 396557

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast carlosponti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    560
    update:

    my sound is working just only working on the wrong sound card. how do i go about selecting the PCI card and deselecting the integrated card.

    well the place i am at with my video is that i can now get into X by running thru the xorgconfig program and i could then get into X however the reason i started upon the oddessy of installing the ATI drivers is that i want to run UT 2004 and cant get it to run either i open a terminal and try to run the application so i can get an error message and the message i get is that couldnt set the resolution and some stuff about glx couldnt be found.

    Code:
    WARNING: ALC_EXT_capture is subject to change!
    Couldn't set video mode: Couldn't find matching GLX visual
    
    
    History:
    
    Exiting due to error
    Blog
    Registered Linux user 396557

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    About your sound card issue. I suggest turning off your internal sound card in the bios. That should do the trick.
    Mike
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast carlosponti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    560
    do i have to do anything in linux to disable it? or is it that easy? someone else today suggested that i know in windows it would work but the hotplug system in windows i have gotten spoiled by. i appreciate you assistance!
    Blog
    Registered Linux user 396557

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    Just that easy.
    Somewhere in your bios it should say internal sound enabled change it to disabled and should work.
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast carlosponti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    560
    so i disabled the integrated card from the bios and ran the alsaconf to get the sound configured. It was a success.

    now if anyone can help me get those pesky drivers for ATI installed i would appreciate it.
    Blog
    Registered Linux user 396557

  7. #7
    Linux Enthusiast carlosponti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    560
    one other thing i have a dual CPU system how would i know if both CPU's are being looked at?
    Blog
    Registered Linux user 396557

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    I am not totally positive on this but look in the
    /proc
    folder
    I know it has cpu info but not having dual cpu's not sure what it will look like
    Hope this helps.
    Mike
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  9. #9
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    Quote Originally Posted by carlosponti
    one other thing i have a dual CPU system how would i know if both CPU's are being looked at?
    The command dmesg displays the messages at boot , you can see there if both cpu's are detected. Another option is cat /proc/cpuinfo . Looks like this:
    Code:
    cat /proc/cpuinfo
    processor       : 0
    vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
    cpu family      : 6
    model           : 6
    model name      : Celeron (Mendocino)
    stepping        : 5
    cpu MHz         : 400.913
    cache size      : 128 KB
    fdiv_bug        : no
    hlt_bug         : no
    f00f_bug        : no
    coma_bug        : no
    fpu             : yes
    fpu_exception   : yes
    cpuid level     : 2
    wp              : yes
    flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr
    bogomips        : 799.53
    
    processor       : 1
    vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
    cpu family      : 6
    model           : 6
    model name      : Celeron (Mendocino)
    stepping        : 5
    cpu MHz         : 400.913
    cache size      : 128 KB
    fdiv_bug        : no
    hlt_bug         : no
    f00f_bug        : no
    coma_bug        : no
    fpu             : yes
    fpu_exception   : yes
    cpuid level     : 2
    wp              : yes
    flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr
    bogomips        : 801.17
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  10. #10
    Linux Enthusiast carlosponti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    560
    as it turns out i am not getting full use of my dual cpu's i can only see one. how do i get it to see the other cpu.

    Code:
    processor       : 0
    vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
    cpu family      : 6
    model           : 6
    model name      : AMD Athlon(TM) XP 1800+
    stepping        : 2
    cpu MHz         : 1533.443
    cache size      : 256 KB
    fdiv_bug        : no
    hlt_bug         : no
    f00f_bug        : no
    coma_bug        : no
    fpu             : yes
    fpu_exception   : yes
    cpuid level     : 1
    wp              : yes
    flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mp mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
    bogomips        : 3060.53
    Blog
    Registered Linux user 396557

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •