Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
I installed Slackware 10. I installed Lilo with the automatic configuration to the superblock. Made sure not to install to the MBR. Now when I boot, I go straight to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242

    what did I do wrong


    I installed Slackware 10. I installed Lilo with the automatic configuration to the superblock. Made sure not to install to the MBR. Now when I boot, I go straight to windows. I have done this with other distros(Mandrake, Suse, and Fc), it has worked great with all of them. And I always get a dual-boot. Now, Slackware doesn't even show up after installation.

    What did I do wrong? Can someone help me.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    When you want a multiboot using LILO you should install it to the MBR. You still are able to boot Slackware using the boot cd or a boot floppy.
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Is it possible to change where LILO is after installing, or do I need to reinstall, in order to put it on the MBR?
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    I think the Slackware Install CD gives you a menu choice of going straight to the part where you can re-install Lilo. I think it's under "Configure." If you didn't make a boot floppy, it'd be a good idea to do that as well.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  6. #5
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    I tried doing that, using "configure", that just brought me back to the main menu.

    I did make a boot floppy, it said there were no usable file systems on hda3.

    So I reinstalled(pretty quick, only a 1/2 hour). So I put LILO on the MBR, so now I have a dual-boot.

    The only problem now is I can't get to a GUI.

    I get "no usable screens". Tried "startx", got the same error.
    Then I read that I was supposed to check the /var/log/Xorg.conf, but I couldn't make sense out of what was there. Something about fonts.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  7. #6
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Can you post that xorg message? That will go a long way in getting you a screen. Also, what is the make and model of your video card and monitor?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    232
    Option 1
    Pop cd1 in the drive and boot the machine. At the boot prompt, enter
    Code:
    bare.i root=/dev/hda2 noinitrd ro
    /dev/hda2 should be changed to point to your / partition.
    This will boot you in to your machine. Once you're at the log in prompt, log in as root, run liloconfig and set lilo to install at the MBR.
    Option 2
    Boot from the cd as if you were starting a fresh install. Run cfdisk from the cd. Change the boot flag from where it is(default is /dev/hda1) to where you installed lilo(superblock is located on your / partition). Don't forget to tell cfdisk to write the new partition table. This will only make current changes.
    Reboot.
    OH NOOOOO!!!!!! You did it the way I said?

  9. #8
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    This is the error I get when I
    type startx=screens found, but none
    have a usable configuration

    The first 3 lines in the Xorg.0.log
    are=unable to open socket for inet6

    transport open failed for inet6/doug:0

    failed to open listener for inet6

    Further on down I was told to do
    mkfontdir on /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/
    fonts/local, that did nothing

    video card=on-board in an eMachines W4065
    monitor=Viewsonic PF790

    I don't know if it will make a difference or not, but every other distro I have installed I have had problems with fonts. They are really tiny, a word looks like a line. Where the default 15 was, I had to set that at 150 to get a visible font.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  10. #9
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    There is probably something wrong with your config file. The settings entered there combined with your hardware capabilities do not provide a combination where X.org is able to start.

    So if possible please post your config file, especially the parts:
    - section monitor
    - section device (the one with the driver for your video card)
    - section screen

    You can look in the log file for lines starting with (EE).

    You seem to have an intel 865G chipset . That one is supported by the i810 driver, see http://wiki.x.org/X11R6.8.0/doc/i810.4.html
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  11. #10
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    I know this sounds stupid, but
    did you mean the xorg.conf file.
    Because all I could find in there were samples. I was told to look in the handbook for my monitor to get the correct values. Same with the other 2 you asked for.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •