Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
DHCP If you have a DHCP server running on your router you could set the values to DHCP using netconfig. Slackware will use dhcpcd as preferred DHCP client, dhclient is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562

    DHCP
    If you have a DHCP server running on your router you could set the values to DHCP using netconfig. Slackware will use dhcpcd as preferred DHCP client, dhclient is also possible but could be those two programs conflict when used simutaniously. dhcpcd is an excellent client, no need to use a different one.

    or STATIC
    If you are not sure you have a running DHCP server on your router you could try to configure your nic with a static IP address. That could be done using the same netconfig script.
    If your router has for example 192.168.1.1 as an address you could assign 192.168.1.2 to your nic, netmask should be the same as on the router, probably something like 255.255.255.0 . Configure the internal IP address from your router as gateway and use the DNS servers from your ISP .

    More info on http://www.slackware.com/config/network.php

    To check if the correct module has been loaded type
    Code:
    lsmod
    on a console and check if tulip is listed there.
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    i set up with netconfig to dhcp

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    i used lsmod and tulip isnt listed.... looks like i was wrong about it being supported... so how do i get the tulip module running? i tried linksys website and downloaded the tulip.c thing and i couldnt get it working

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Try running:
    Code:
    modprobe tulip
    and see how that works.

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    basically says there is no such device called tulip on the system

  7. #16
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Could you please post the exact error?

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    Here ya go

    Code:
    /lib/modules/2.4.26/kernel/drivers/net/tulip/tulip.o.gz: init_module: No such device
    /lib/modules/2.4.26/kernel/drivers/net/tulip/tulip.o.gz: Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect                                      module parameters, including invalid IO or IRQ parameters.
          You may find more information in syslog or the output from dmesg
    /lib/modules/2.4.26/kernel/drivers/net/tulip/tulip.o.gz: insmod /lib/modules/2.4.26/kernel/drivers/net/                                     tulip/tulip.o.gz failed
    /lib/modules/2.4.26/kernel/drivers/net/tulip/tulip.o.gz: insmod tulip failed

  9. #18
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Well then I'd say you were right, that wasn't the right driver...
    What's the exact model of your NIC?

  10. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    Linksys homelink 10/100 pci adapter

  11. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    its got 2 phone line-in cables and one broadband-in cable on the back... im using the broadband slot

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •