Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34
Well, according to http://distributions.linux.com/howto...O/pcmcia.shtml the pcnet_cs driver might be the way to go....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035

    Well, according to http://distributions.linux.com/howto...O/pcmcia.shtml the pcnet_cs driver might be the way to go.

  2. #22
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    but its not a PCMCIA card

  3. #23
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Sorry, I was googling Linksys homelink 10/100 pci adapter and that came up... Haha
    Isn't there any version number/model number for the card?

  4. #24
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    the card i was using is super old and i found a new one lieing around thats a linksys etherfast 10/100 card with just one broadband in and PCI its model # is LNE 100TX and version is 5.1

  5. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    I did netconfig and set up dhcp and then did ifconfig -a and i saw that eth0 was listed and then i did "ifconfig eth0 up" and then "dhcpcd eth0" and i got the message dhcpcd is already running. so i thought everything would work fine and i tried to open mozilla and load a web page and BAM! it said mozilla.org could not be found so it still doesnt work

  6. #26
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    What does ifconfig without any options say. Did you setup your DNS servers correctly in your /etc/resolv.conf file or using netconfig ? It should point to the DNS servers of your provider (ISP). Maybe configuring your DHCP server on your router will be a solution for this.
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  7. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    dhcp is set up correctly on my router im absolutely positive of that, i cant post ne thing right now but will tomorrow

  8. #28
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    That and you kind of did the steps in the wrong order. It's:
    1.configure
    2.verify with ifconfig
    3.ifconfig eth0 up
    4.dhcp
    Sometimes doing an ifconfig eth0 up will mess things up, but you should be okay since you didn't do "ifup"

  9. #29
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    thats the order i did it in i just write it down all messed up for some reason... sorry about that

  10. #30
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    with the new adapter after i run ifconfig i get this:
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:04:5A:85:EF:1F
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:2 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:4
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:1522 (1.4 Kb)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:12 Base address:0xd800
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •